Early Taste of World Cup Action in Germany

There will be an early taste of World Cup action in Germany this weekend when 17 British crews take part in the opening Rowing World Cup of the season on the 1972 Olympic course in Munich from  May 25-27th.

The British men’s four – featuring Olympic gold medal winner Steve Williams – and the British women’s quadruple scull – featuring twice Olympic silver medallist Katherine
Grainger – will be the headline boats. Both boats are sponsored by Camelot and are current world champions.

Matt Langridge, former world youth champion, will stroke a new-look men’s eight whilst emerging talents Annie
Vernon and Anna Bebington will race in the women’s double scull.

Alan Campbell will contest the open weight men’s single scull for the first time at this level or regatta.

Olympian Mark Hunter, meanwhile, looks set to return from injury in time to compete in the lightweight  equivalent boat but will need to pass a last-minute fitness test.

He will have an eye, later in the year, at contesting for a place in the lightweight men’s double which will be raced in Munich by Tim Male and James Lindsay-Fynn.

Elise Laverick, Olympic bronze medallist in 2004, "Natashas" Howard and Page as well as Katie Greves will all have a busy regatta. They are doubling up in the women’s eight and
two women’s pairs.

The eight is to be stroked by Carla Ashford whose long-time boyfriend, Jonno Devlin is in the four-seat of the men’s eight.

A record 750 athletes from in 340 boats from 46 nations will take part in Munich. 

The 2006 season will culminate with the first World Championships on home soil for over two decades at Dorney Lake, Eton, from  August 20-27th.

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
GB ROWING CREW LISTS
ROWING WORLD CUP – MUNICH
25-27 MAY, 2006
(Crews bow to stroke – plus cox)

OPEN

WOMEN

Pairs

Katie Greves/Elise Laverick

Natasha Howard/Natasha Page

Eight

Baz Moffat/Natasha Page/Vicki Etiebet/Jess
Eddie/Natasha Howard/Elise Laverick/Katie
Greves/Carla Ashford/Caroline O’Connor (cox)

Double scull

Annie Vernon/Anna Bebington

Quadruple scull

Debbie Flood/Sarah Winckless/Frances Houghton/
Katherine Grainger

MEN

Pair

Simon Fieldhouse/Marcus Bateman

Four
Steve Williams/Peter Reed/Alex Partridge/
Andy Hodge

Eight

Tom Stallard/Toby Garbett/Tom Solesbury/
Jonno Devlin/Hugo Lee/Josh West/Kieran West/
Matt Langridge/Acer Nethercott (cox)

Single scull

Alan Campbell

Double scull

Matthew Wells/Stephen Rowbotham

LIGHTWEIGHT

WOMEN

Single scull

Laura Ralston

Double sculls

Helen Casey/Jane Hall

Lindsay Dick/Antonia van Deventer

MEN

Pair

Nick English/Dave Currie

Four

Matt Beechey/Daniel Harte/Paul Mattick/
James Clarke

Single scull

Mark Hunter (subject to medical)

Double scull

Tim Male/James Lindsay-Fynn

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
GB ROWING SQUADS = HOME TOWNS LIST

BRITISH ROWING SQUADS

NAME            D.O.B/PLACEofBIRTH/HOMETOWN/LIVING

Carla Ashford        13.3.79/Northallerton, N.Yorks/Masham, N.Yorks/Brentford

Marcus Bateman    16.9.82/Bermuda/Torquay/Henley on Thames

Anna Bebington    13.2.83/Leek, Staffs/Leek/Crowthorne, Berks

Matt Beechey        3.4.77/Worcester/Worcester/Henley on Thames

Nick Brodie        6.8.96/Oxford    /Oxford/Oxford

Alan Campbell        5.9.83/Coleraine/Coleraine/Mortlake

Helen Casey        6.2.74/Stockport/Oxford/Oxford

Jonno Devlin        17.3.76/South Africa/Oxford/Putney

Jess Eddie        7.10.84/Durham/Durham/Chiswick

Richard Egington    26.2.79/Knutsford/n/a/Henley on Thames

Robin Ejsmond-Frey    14.3.86/London/Hammersmith/Oxford

Nick English        11.5.78/Coventry/Whitley Bay/Nottingham

Simon Fieldhouse    4.9.76    n/a/n/a/Thames Ditton, Sy

Debbie Flood        27.2.80/Harrogate/Leeds/Henley on Thames

Toby Garbett        14.11.76/Chertsey, Sy/West Byfleet/Ascot, Berks

Katherine Grainger    11.12.75/Glasgow/Aberdeen/Bisham, Bucks

Alex Gregory        11.3.84n/a/Wormington/Reading

Katie Greves        2.9.82/London/Oxford/Mortlake

Joanna Hammond    28.1.80/Leamington Spa/Leamington/Cambridge

Daniel Harte        12.12.75n/a/n/a/Putney

Mike Hennessy        24.12.76/London/Deptford/Chiswick

Rob Hollis        14.2.84/Wendover/Monmouth/Cowley

Naomi Hoogesteger    22.5.81n/a/Wells/Spennymoor

Frances Houghton    19.9.80/Oxford/Oxford/Putney

Natasha Howard    3.9.80/Harare, Zimbabwe/West Runton/Chiswick

Tom James        3.11.84/Cardiff/Wrexham/Cambridge

Simon Jones        8.6.78n/a/n/a/Cropwell Butler   

Matthew Langridge    20.5.83/Northwich, Cheshire/Northwich/Henley on Thames

Elise Laverick        27.7.75/Rustington, Sx/Poling, W Sx/Putney

Ian Lawson        4.3.77/Bradford/Otley, W.Yks/Henley on Thames

Hugo Lee        5.3.84/Guildford/Jeburgh, Scottish Border/Oxford

James Lindsay-Fynn    29.9.75/Dublin/Trim, Ireland/London

Rachel Loveridge    7.5.80/Swindon/Hayling Island/Putney

Tim Male        9.7.75/Yeovil, So/Yeovil/Chiswick

Paul Mattick        25.4.78n/a/Oxford

Acer Nethercott    28.11.77/Newmarket/Harlow, Ex/Oxford

Lorna Norris        23.12.75n/a/na/a/Mortlake

Caroline O’Connor    25.4.83Ealing/Ealing/Ealing   

Natasha Page        30.4.85n/a/Hartpury/Reading

Charlie Palmer        25.10.78/Melbourne    Hagley, Tasmania/Cambridge

Tom Parker        24.10.82/Hammersmith/Winchester/Oxford

Alex Partridge        25.1.81/San Francisco/Alton, Hants/East Sheen   

Peter Reed        27.7.81/Seattle, USA/Nailsworth/Oxford

Beth Rodford        28.12.82/Burton/Trent/Gloucester/Cowley   

Steve Rowbotham    11.11.81n/a/Winscombe/West Molesey

Rebecca Rowe        16.5.81/Bridgend/Cardiff/Cardiff

Phil Simmons        6.2.75/Wimbledon/Thames Ditton/Thames Ditton

Colin Smith        3.9.83/ Harare, Zimbabwe/Henley on Thames/Oxford

Tom Stallard        11.9.78/London/Welwyn, Herts/London

James Stephenson    4.4.77/n/aChipstead/Thames Ditton   

Florence Temple    11.3.79/Harlow/Northampton/Putney

Sam Townsend    n/a/ Reading/Reading/Reading

Andrew Triggs Hodge    3.8.79/Aylesbury/Hebden, Skipton/East Molesey

Annie Vernon        1.9.82n/a/Wadebridge, Cornwall/Marlow, Bucks

Matthew Wells        19.4.79/Bradford/Hexham, Northumberland/East Sheen

Josh West        25.3.77/Santa Fe, USA/Santa Fe/Cambridge

Kieran West MBE    18.9.77/Kingston-upon-Thames/W. Byfleet/Mortlake

Steve Williams        15.4.76/Warwick/Cheltenham/Henley

Sarah Winckless    18.10.73/Reading/Hurley, Bucks/Marlow, Bucks

=============================== ===============================
SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE

The GB Rowing Squad is supported by the National Lottery
Sports Fund as part of UK Sport’s World Class Performance
Programme.

Support your Sport

Buy replica kit today

widget__hero__image
Show your support for the GB Rowing Team with our range of Mizuno GB Rowing Replica Kit

Shop Now