Campbell shines as more crews move into semi-finals

Alan Campbell made his mark on the world of senior international single scull racing in Munich this afternoon at the World Cup.

The man from Coleraine won his quarter-final, leadingthroughout, and held his form despite pressure from seasoned racer Luka Spik of Slovenia and Olympic champion Olaf Tufte.

Even if he feels the effect of today’s two hard races in tomorrow’s semi-final, he has already made an impressive debut.

Laura Ralston, a relative newcomer to the senior squad, was also a quarter-final winner this afternoon in the lightweight single scull. She worked her way up through the field to win by exactly a second from Coralle Ribelle of France.

The men’s double scull of Stephen Rowbotham and Matt Wells will feature in tomorrow’s semi-finals after a close and exciting quarter-final race this afternoon.  They were a narrow second to the German duo of Rene Bertram and Robert Sens.

Helen Casey and Jane Hall recovered from  a disastrous heat to qualify for the semi-finals in a close second place to Russia in this afternoon’s repechages.  The duo led for much of the early race, were overhauled with 400m to go but enjoyed a resurgence close to the line before losing out by  just over two-tenths of a second.

Nine GB crews are now through to the semi-finals here.  A further two have already raced into Saturday’s finals by winning their heats today and the men’s eight still have a chance to qualify for the final through tomorrow’s repechage.

The women’s quadruple scull, sponsored by Camelot and current world champions, will also race tomorrow in a bid to win a seeded lane for Saturday’s final.

The only casualties this afternoon after the  repechage and quarter-finals were the two women’s pairs and the men’s pair.  However the women are doubling up here in the pair and the eight and will have gained valuable experience from the number of races they have taken part in.

The women’s eight are already into the final.

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
GB RESULTS – AFTERNOON SESSION/DAY ONE
(from bow to stroke/GB results only)

OPEN

WOMEN

Pair

Quarter-final 1
1.  Heather Mandoli/Romina Stefancic (Canada 2)
     7:19.47
2.  Rodica Florea/Simona Stribeschi (Romania)  7:21.44
3.  Kim Crow/Sarah Cook (Australia 2)  7:21.70
4.  Tatsiana Narelik/Alina Makhneva (Belarus 2)  7:24.39
5.  Tamara Samakhvalava/Natallia Helakh (Belarus 1)  7:25.55
6.  Katie Greves/Elise Laverick (GREAT BRITAIN)  7:27.32

Quarter-final 2
1.  Darcy Marquardt/Jane Rumball (Canada 1) 7:15.07
2.  Majbrit Nielsen/Fie Graugaard (Denmark) 7:17.31
3.  Lindsay Shoop/Anna Goodale (USA 2) 7:19.81
4.  Natasha Howard/Natasha Page (GBR 2)  7:23.45
5.  Li Meng/Li Tong (China 2)  7:27.36
6.  Claudia Wurzel/Cleonice Renzetti (Italy 1)  7:39.78

MEN

Pair
Repechage 1
1. Yongquiang Zhang/Xiangdang Wang (China) 6:37.78
2. Gregor Novak/Bostjan Bozic (Slovenia 1)  6:39.51
3. Simon Fieldhouse/Marcus Bateman (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:43.93
4. Alexsandr Didrih/Tyan Sergey (Uzbekistan) 7:09.55  

Single scull
Quarter final 3
1. Alan Campbell (GREAT BRITAIN)  6:58.12
2.  Olaf Tufte (Norway) 7:03.06
3.  Luka Spik (Slovenia 2)  7:07.56
4.  Matej Rodela (Slovenia 3)  7:10.84
5.  Pierre-Jan Peltier (France 2)  7:14.84
6.  Mario Vekic (Croatia)  7:37.31

Double scull
Quarter final 3
1.  Rene Bertram/Robert Sens (Germany)  6:21.88
2.  Matthew Wells/Stephen Rowbotham (GREAT BRITAIN)  6:22.71
3.  Allar Raja/Igor Kuzmin (Estonia 2)  6:23.54
4.  Su Hui (China)  6:29.01
5.  Jean Smerghetto/Pier-Giorgio Negrini (Italy)  6:36.69
6.  Oleg Dmitrijev/Vladimir Latin (Estonia 3)  6:37.27

LIGHTWEIGHT

WOMEN

Single scull
Quarter final 1
1.  Laura Ralston (GREAT BRITAIN)  7:54.15
2.  Coralle Ribeil (France 2) 7:55.15
3.  Mathilde Pauls (Germany)  7:55.17
4.  MichaelaTaupe (Austria)  7:55.99
5. Weronika Deresz (Poland)  7:57.05
6.  Hilde Gudem (Norway)  8:06.53

Double scull
Repechage 3

1.  Anna Yuchenko/Ksenia Potapova (Russia) 7:11.14
2.  Jane Hall/Helen Casey (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:11.39
3.  Sinead Jennings/Niamh Ni Cheilleacher (Ireland)  7:12.97
4.  Renee Hykel/Julia Nichols (USA)  7:16.36
5.  Andrea Cue Badiola/Sonia Boubeta (Spain 1)  7:18.68

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
GB ROWING SQUADS = HOME TOWNS LIST

BRITISH ROWING SQUADS

NAME            D.O.B/PLACEofBIRTH/HOMETOWN/LIVING/ROWING CLUB

Carla Ashford        13.3.79/Northallerton, N.Yorks/Masham, N.Yorks/Brentford/
Marcus Bateman    16.9.82/Bermuda/Torquay/Henley on Thames/Reading Uni
Anna Bebington    13.2.83/Leek, Staffs/Leek/Crowthorne, Berks/Leander
Matt Beechey        3.4.77/Worcester/Worcester/Henley on Thames/Leander
Nick Brodie        6.8.96/Oxford    /Oxford/Oxford/OUBC
Alan Campbell        5.9.83/Coleraine/Coleraine/Mortlake/Tideway Scullers
Helen Casey        6.2.74/Stockport/Oxford/Oxford/Wallingford
Jonno Devlin        17.3.76/South Africa/Oxford/Putney/Oxford Brookes
Jess Eddie        7.10.84/Durham/Durham/Chiswick/Uni of London
Richard Egington    26.2.79/Knutsford/n/a/Henley on Thames/Leander
Robin Ejsmond-Frey    14.3.86/London/Hammersmith/Oxford/OUBC
Nick English        11.5.78/Coventry/Whitley Bay/Nottingham/Notts&Union
Simon Fieldhouse    4.9.76    n/a/n/a/Thames Ditton, Sy/Molesey
Debbie Flood        27.2.80/Harrogate/Leeds/Henley on Thames/Leander
Toby Garbett        14.11.76/Chertsey, Sy/West Byfleet/Ascot, Berks/Leander
Katherine Grainger    11.12.75/Glasgow/Aberdeen/Bisham, Bucks/St Andrew
Alex Gregory        11.3.84n/a/Wormington/Reading/Reading Uni
Katie Greves        2.9.82/London/Oxford/Mortlake/Uni of London
Joanna Hammond    28.1.80/Leamington Spa/Leamington/Cambridge/Leander
Daniel Harte        12.12.75n/a/n/a/Putney/London
Mike Hennessy        24.12.76/London/Deptford/Chiswick/Tideway Scullers
Rob Hollis        14.2.84/Wendover/Monmouth/Cowley/Oxford Brookes
Naomi Hoogesteger    22.5.81n/a/Wells/Spennymoor/Durham Uni
Frances Houghton    19.9.80/Oxford/Oxford/Putney/Uni of London
Natasha Howard    3.9.80/Harare, Zimbabwe/West Runton/Chiswick/Tideway Scullers
Tom James        3.11.84/Cardiff/Wrexham/Cambridge/CUBC
Simon Jones        8.6.78n/a/n/a/Cropwell Butler/Leander    
Matthew Langridge    20.5.83/Northwich, Cheshire/Northwich/Henley on Thames/Leander
Elise Laverick        27.7.75/Rustington, Sx/Poling, W Sx/Putney/Thames
Ian Lawson        4.3.77/Bradford/Otley, W.Yks/Henley on Thames/Leander
Hugo Lee        5.3.84/Guildford/Jeburgh, Scottish Border/Oxford/Oxford Brookes
James Lindsay-Fynn    29.9.75/Dublin/Trim, Ireland/London/London
Rachel Loveridge    7.5.80/Swindon/Hayling Island/Putney/Thames
Tim Male        9.7.75/Yeovil, So/Yeovil/Chiswick/Tideway Scullers
Paul Mattick        25.4.78n/a/Oxford/Wallingford
Acer Nethercott    28.11.77/Newmarket/Harlow, Ex/Oxford/OUBC
Lorna Norris        23.12.75n/a/na/a/Mortlake/Mortlake Anglian
Caroline O’Connor    25.4.83Ealing/Ealing/Ealing/Oxford Brookes    
Natasha Page        30.4.85n/a/Hartpury/Reading/Reading Uni
Charlie Palmer        25.10.78/Melbourne    Hagley, Tasmania/Cambridge/CUBC
Tom Parker        24.10.82/Hammersmith/Winchester/Oxford/OUBC
Alex Partridge        25.1.81/San Francisco/Alton, Hants/East Sheen/Leander    
Peter Reed        27.7.81/Seattle, USA/Nailsworth/Oxford/Leander
Beth Rodford        28.12.82/Burton/Trent/Gloucester/Cowley/Thames    
Steve Rowbotham    11.11.81n/a/Winscombe/West Molesey/Leander
Rebecca Rowe        16.5.81/Bridgend/Cardiff/Cardiff/Rebecca
Phil Simmons        6.2.75/Wimbledon/Thames Ditton/Thames Ditton/Molesey
Colin Smith        3.9.83/ Harare, Zimbabwe/Henley on Thames/Oxford/OUBC
Tom Stallard        11.9.78/London/Welwyn, Herts/London/Leander
James Stephenson    4.4.77/n/aChipstead/Thames Ditton    /Molesey
Florence Temple    11.3.79/Harlow/Northampton/Putney/Thames
Sam Townsend    n/a/ Reading/Reading/Reading/Reading Uni
Andrew Triggs Hodge    3.8.79/Aylesbury/Hebden, Skipton/East Molesey/Molesey
Annie Vernon        1.9.82n/a/Wadebridge, Cornwall/Marlow, Bucks/Thames
Matthew Wells        19.4.79/Bradford/Hexham, Northumberland/East Sheen/Uni of London
Josh West        25.3.77/Santa Fe, USA/Santa Fe/Oxford/Leander
Kieran West MBE    18.9.77/Kingston-upon-Thames/W. Byfleet/Mortlake/CUBC
Steve Williams        15.4.76/Warwick/Cheltenham/Henley/Leander
Sarah Winckless    18.10.73/Reading/Hurley, Bucks/Marlow, Bucks/Walbrook

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
GB ENTRY LISTS WITH CLUBS
Munich World Cup – May 25-27

OPEN

WOMEN

Pairs
Katie Greves (Uni of London)/Elise Laverick (Thames)

Natasha Howard (Tideway Scullers)/Natasha Page (Reading Uni)

Eight
Baz Moffat (Thames RC)/Jess Eddie (Uni of London)/Vicki Etiebet (Auriol Kensington)/Carla Ashford (Thames RC)/Natasha Howard (Tideway Scullers)/Natasha Page (Reading Uni) /Katie Greves (Uni of London)/Elise l
Laverick (Thames RC)/Caroline O’Connor (Oxford Brookes)

Double scull

Annie Vernon (Thames)/Anna Bebington (Leander)

Quadruple scull

Debbie Flood (Leander)/Sarah Winckless (Walbrook)/
Fran Houghton (Uni of London)/Katherine Grainger (St Andrew)

MEN

Pair
Simon Fieldhouse (Molesey)/Marcus Bateman (Reading Uni)

Four

Steve Williams (Leander)/Peter Reed (Leander)/
Alex Partridge (Leander)/Andy Hodge (Molesey)

Eight

Tom Stallard (Leander)/Toby Garbett (Leander)/Tom Solesbury (Molesey)/Jonno Devlin (Oxford Brookes)/ Hugo Lee (Oxford Brookes)/Josh West (Leander)/Kieran West (CUBC)/Matt Langridge (Leander)/Acer Nethercott (OUBC)

Single scull

Alan Campbell (Tideway Scullers)

Double scull

Matt Wells (Uni of London)/Steve Rowbotham (Leander)

LIGHTWEIGHT

WOMEN

Single scull

Laura Ralston (Rob Roy)

Double scull

Helen Casey (Wallingford)/Jane Hall (Leander)

MEN

Pair
Nick English (Notts & Union)/Dave Currie (Leander)

Four
Matt Beechey (Leander)/Daniel Harte (London)/Paul Mattick
(Wallingford)/James Clarke (Durham Uni)

Single scull
Mark Hunter (Leander)

Double scull
Tim Male (Tideway scullers)/James Lindsay-Fynn (London)

Coaching and Management Team

David Tanner  International Manager and Performance Director
Jurgen Grobler  Chief Coach, Men
Paul Thompson, Chief Coach, Women and Lightweights
Steve Gunn,  Men’s High Performance Coach
Robin Williams,  Lightweights High Performance Coach

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================

CONTACT DETAILS
For media enquiries about British Rowing please contact:

Caroline Searle

T:  (01225) 383518
M:  (07831) 755351

e:  caroline@matchtight.co.uk

GB Rowing website www.biro.org.uk – full biogs available
here.

International Rowing returned to GB for the World Cup in May
2005 and will be back once more for the 2006 World
Rowing Championships – both at Eton.

You’ll be kept up to date by GB Rowing News.
Official website www.wrc2006.com

=============================== ===============================
SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE

The GB Rowing Squad is supported by the National Lottery
Sports Fund as part of UK Sport’s World Class Performance
Programme.

GB Rowing News bulletins are issued by British
International Rowing.