World Junior Team Announced

GB Rowing today announced its selections for the world junior championships taking place in Brandenburg from August 3-6, 2005.  Amongst the seven boats and 36 athletes named, there is a GB women’s eight – the first time in five years that Britain has fielded a women’s eight at the event.

Three team members – Hayley Crombie, Helen Blevins and Bill Lucas – are the products of GB Rowing’s innovative World Class Start Programme which is searching for and developing the Olympians of the future with the support of the National Lottery through Sport England.

"This is also a big boat team in general", said ARA International Manager, David Tanner. "The men’s and women’s quadruple sculls are our lead sculling boats and our lead men’s sweep boat is the four".

Alastair MacLeod, in that men’s four, is the son of former GB International Jamie Macleod who competed in the coxed pair at the 1980 Olympic Games.

ADVERT

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
TEAM LIST

JUNIOR WOMEN

Quadruple scull

Fern Cotterill (Wycliffe)/ Jacqui
Round (St Neots)/ Tina Stiller (St Peter’s)/ Franki Jus-Burke (Notts County RA)
 
Eight

Louise Connell (Headington)/Rachael Jefferies (Headington)/ Vicky Bryant (Chester le Street RC)/Helen Blevins (Durham ARC)/Hayley Crombie (Reading)/Danielle Graham (Molesey BC)/ Stephanie McDowall George (Heriot’s)/Frances Fletcher (Tyne RC)/ Zoe de Toledo (St. Paul’s Girls) (cox)

JUNIOR MEN

Quadruple scull

Lewis Beech (Stourport BC)/Bill Lucas (Dart-Totnes RC)/Will Laughton (Northwich RC)/Ben Duggan (Newark RC).
Coach:  Richard Boulton

Single

Nick Baker (Windsor Boys School)
Coach:  Tim Dorrell

Four

Rollo Hoare (Eton College)/Alastair MacLeod (St Peter’s, York)/ Tom Lucy (Monmouth School)/Henry Swales (Eton College)
Coach:  Nick Sellers

Eight
Nick Fernhead (Kings School Chester)/Charlie Brereton
(Pangbourne College)/Rory Robertson (St Peter’s School, York)/Matt Evans (Eton College)/ Ben Tufnell (Pangbourne College)/Tobias Garnett (King’s School Wimbledon)/Anthony Locke (Eton College)/Patrick Greaney (King’s School Chester)/Charlie Linacre (Hampton School) (cox)
Coach:  Alex Henshilwood (Eton College)

Coxed four

David Hopper (St Paul’s School)/James Foad (Itchen Imperial)/ Nathaniel Reilly-O’Donnell (St Leonard’s)/Matthew Pallister (St Leonard’s)/Jamie Zamal (cox -St Pau’ls School)
Coach:  Neville Orme (King’s School Chester)

International Manager: David Tanner
Team Manager:  John Layng
Assistant Team Manager: Bret King
Chief Coach:  Peter Sheppard
Doctor: Shauna McGibbon
Physio:  Jenny Conway

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
CONTACT DETAILS
For media enquiries about British Rowing please contact:

Caroline Searle
m (07831) 755351
t (01225) 383518

e [email protected]

British Rowing website www.biro.org.uk – full biogs available
here.

Dorney Lake, Eton, host to the 2005 World Cup in May will
also be the venue for the 2006 World Championships, taking
place in August.  News available at:  www.wrc2006.com

Accreditation and results details for major
international events can be found at:
www.worldrowing.com

=============================== ===============================

The GB Rowing Squad is supported by the National Lottery
Sports Fund as part of UK Sport’s World Class Performance
Programme.

Britain’s lead women’s crew and lead men’s sweep
boat are both sponsored by Camelot.

GB Rowing News Bulletins are issued by British
International Rowing. 

ADVERT
ADVERT
widget__hero__image
Without our members, we wouldn't be able to provide the guidance, support and emergency funding that we have been able to during the COVID-19 pandemic. Please consider continuing to support our sport by renewing or purchasing your British Rowing membership today.

Renew Today

Support your Sport

Buy replica kit today

widget__hero__image
Show your support for the GB Rowing Team with our range of Mizuno GB Rowing Replica Kit

Shop Now