The Board

The members of the Board are the Directors of British Rowing who meet regularly to manage the business of the organisation.

The Board comprises;

  • The Chair
  • The Deputy Chair
  • Home Nations Director
  • Chief Executive Officer
  • Chair of the Sport Committee
  • Two Nominated Directors
  • Athlete Director
  • Four Independent Directors

The Chair, Chief Executive Officer and four Independent Directors are appointed by the Board through an open recruitment process.

The Deputy Chair, Chair of the Sport Committee and Two Nominated are appointed by the Regional Representatives by election.

The Home Nations Director is nominated by Scottish Rowing or Welsh Rowing on an alternating basis and appointed by the Board.

The Athlete Director is appointed by the Board following an election by the GB Rowing Team.

The Chair, Deputy Chair, Chair of the Sport Committee and the two Nominated Directors are appointed for a term of office of up to four years. The Home Nations Director, Athlete Director and Independent Directors are appointed for a term of three years.

With the exception of the Chief Executive Officer whose term is ex-officio, no Board member may be appointed to serve for more than two consecutive terms of office.

Current Members of the Board

ChairDeputy ChairChief Executive OfficerChair of the Sport Committee
Mark DaviesKate O’SullivanAlastair MarksNick Hubble
Chair:
Deputy Chair:
Chief Executive Officer:
Chair of the Sport Committee:
Chair:
Mark Davies
Deputy Chair:
Kate O’Sullivan
Chief Executive Officer:
Alastair Marks
Chair of the Sport Committee:
Nick Hubble
Home Nations DirectorElected DirectorElected DirectorAthlete Director
Clare Briegal
Martin Claxton
(Chair of Scottish Rowing)
Clare BriegalSimon Reeves [Vacant]
Home Nations Director:
Elected Director:
Clare Briegal
Elected Director:
Athlete Director:
--
Home Nations Director:
Martin Claxton
(Chair of Scottish Rowing)
Elected Director:
Clare Briegal
Elected Director:
Simon Reeves
Athlete Director:
[Vacant]
Independent DirectorIndependent DirectorIndependent DirectorIndependent Director
Liz BehnkeTina KokkinosPeter MilhoferKarena Vleck
Independent Director:
Independent Director:
Independent Director:
Independent Director:
Independent Director:
Liz Behnke
Independent Director:
Tina Kokkinos
Independent Director:
Peter Milhofer
Independent Director:
Karena Vleck

Board minutes

Copies of recent Board minutes can be found here:

More in this section

Alastair Marks

Chief Executive Officer

View Content

Clare Briegal

Nominated DIrector

View Content

Karena Vleck

Independent Director

View Content

Stay up to date...

widget__hero__image
Get the latest rowing news, tips, event info and updates straight to your inbox.

Sign up now!