World Rowing Beach Sprint Finals 2022

17 athletes will compete for Great Britain in all nine boat classes at the World Rowing Beach Sprint Finals in Saundersfoot, Wales from 14-16 October.

Follow us here and on Twitter for updates and live results.

Read on for crew lists, live results and daily performance roundups

Day 3 (Sunday)

Start list | End of day report

Senior Crews

Boat Race Time Result Next race
CM1x Last 16 2:48.95 1 QF
CM1x QF 3:39.51 1 Semi
CM1x Semi 3:44.54 2 Final B
CM1x Final B 3:45.92 2
CW1x Last 16 3:00.06
Boat:
CM1x
Race:
Last 16
Time:
2:48.95
Result:
1
Next race:
QF
Boat:
CM1x
Race:
QF
Time:
3:39.51
Result:
1
Next race:
Semi
Boat:
CM1x
Race:
Semi
Time:
3:44.54
Result:
2
Next race:
Final B
Boat:
CM1x
Race:
Final B
Time:
3:45.92
Result:
2
Next race:
--
Boat:
CW1x
Race:
Last 16
Time:
3:00.06
Result:
Next race:
--

Junior Crews

Boat Race Time Result Next race
CJW2x QF 3:35.44 1 Semi
CJW2x Semi 3:36.32 2 Final B
CJW2x Semi 3:36.32 4th overall
CJM2x Final B 3:43.42 1 Semi
CJM2x Semi 3:18.91 2 Final B
CJM2x Final B 3:05.38
CJMix2x QF 3:27.30 2
Boat:
CJW2x
Race:
QF
Time:
3:35.44
Result:
1
Next race:
Semi
Boat:
CJW2x
Race:
Semi
Time:
3:36.32
Result:
2
Next race:
Final B
Boat:
CJW2x
Race:
Semi
Time:
3:36.32
Result:
4th overall
Next race:
--
Boat:
CJM2x
Race:
Final B
Time:
3:43.42
Result:
1
Next race:
Semi
Boat:
CJM2x
Race:
Semi
Time:
3:18.91
Result:
2
Next race:
Final B
Boat:
CJM2x
Race:
Final B
Time:
3:05.38
Result:
Next race:
--
Boat:
CJMix2x
Race:
QF
Time:
3:27.30
Result:
2
Next race:
--

Official Results

coastal women's solo

Day 2 (Saturday)

Start list | End of day report

Senior Crews

Boat Race Time Result Next race
CMix2x Last 16 02:27.12 1/2 Last 8
CMix2x Last 8 03:22.21
CM4x+ QF 02:32.69 2nd (top 8)
Boat:
CMix2x
Race:
Last 16
Time:
02:27.12
Result:
1/2
Next race:
Last 8
Boat:
CMix2x
Race:
Last 8
Time:
03:22.21
Result:
Next race:
--
Boat:
CM4x+
Race:
QF
Time:
02:32.69
Result:
2nd (top 8)

Junior Crews

Boat Race Time Result
CJM1x Last 8 02:30.85
CJW1x Last 8 03:31.83
Boat:
CJM1x
Race:
Last 8
Time:
02:30.85
Result:
Boat:
CJW1x
Race:
Last 8
Time:
03:31.83
Result:

Official Results

Day 1 (Friday)

Start list | End of day report

Senior Crews

Boat Race Time Position Next race
CM1x Time Trial 3:07.197 2/25 Q Final
CW1x Time Trial 03:25.58 1/20 Q Final
CMix2x Time Trial 02:28.21 2/19 Last 16
CMix4x+ Time Trial 02:21.61 4/12 Q Final
Boat:
CM1x
Race:
Time Trial
Time:
3:07.197
Position:
2/25
Next race:
Q Final
Boat:
CW1x
Race:
Time Trial
Time:
03:25.58
Position:
1/20
Next race:
Q Final
Boat:
CMix2x
Race:
Time Trial
Time:
02:28.21
Position:
2/19
Next race:
Last 16
Boat:
CMix4x+
Race:
Time Trial
Time:
02:21.61
Position:
4/12
Next race:
Q Final

Junior Crews

Boat Race Time Position Next race
CJM1x Time Trial 02:45.00 1/16 Round 2
CJW1x Time Trial 03:07.22 2/13 Q Final
CJM2x Time Trial 02:36.01 6/13 Round 2
CJW2x Time Trial 02:51.13 6/13 Round 2
CJMix2x Time Trial 02:35.20 2/13 Q Final
CJM2x Round 2 02:21.87 1/2 Q Final
CJW2x Round 2 2:40.01 1/2 Q Final
Boat:
CJM1x
Race:
Time Trial
Time:
02:45.00
Position:
1/16
Next race:
Round 2
Boat:
CJW1x
Race:
Time Trial
Time:
03:07.22
Position:
2/13
Next race:
Q Final
Boat:
CJM2x
Race:
Time Trial
Time:
02:36.01
Position:
6/13
Next race:
Round 2
Boat:
CJW2x
Race:
Time Trial
Time:
02:51.13
Position:
6/13
Next race:
Round 2
Boat:
CJMix2x
Race:
Time Trial
Time:
02:35.20
Position:
2/13
Next race:
Q Final
Boat:
CJM2x
Race:
Round 2
Time:
02:21.87
Position:
1/2
Next race:
Q Final
Boat:
CJW2x
Race:
Round 2
Time:
2:40.01
Position:
1/2
Next race:
Q Final

Official Results

How to follow the racing

Latest - World Rowing

Progression

Start lists

Race schedule

Entry list

Where will important updates be published?

Updates on the event will be shared on the World Rowing Website, on World Rowing social media and on our event website.

How can I follow the racing?

There will be a livestream on the World Rowing website, or you can follow along on our social media channels.

British Rowing Twitter

British Rowing Instagram

Senior Crews

Coastal Men's Solo (CM1x)

Gregor Hall (Stirling RC)

Coastal Women’s Solo (CW1x)

Helen Glover (Marlow RC)

Coastal Mixed Double Sculls (CMix2x)

Charles Cousins (Rob Roy BC)
Clare Jamison (Christchurch RC)

Coastal Mixed Coxed Quad Sculls (CMix4x+)

Jerry Owen (Fishguard and Goodwick Jemima RC)
Bo Hughes (Cardiff University RC)
Jade Lindo (Twickenham RC)
Laura McKenzie (University of Glasgow BC)
Cox: Ryan Glymond (University of St Andrews BC)

Spares

Kath Coleman‐Jones (BTC (Southampton) RC)
Des Nevitt (Jersey RC)

U19 Crews

Coastal U19 Men's Solo (CJM1x)

James Cox (Queens Park High School RC)

Coastal U19 Women’s Solo (CJW1x)

Isla MacCallum (Stirling RC)

Coastal U19 Mixed Double Sculls (CJMix2x)

Oliver Robertson (Newark RC)
Evelyn Pakule (Lea RC)

Coastal U19 Men’s Doubles (CJM2x)

Robert Collen (Queen Elizabeth High School RC/Tyne Amateur RC)
James Purves‐Liddell (Durham School BC)

Coastal U19 Women’s Doubles (CJW2x)

Isabel Lancaster (Bradford Amateur RC)
Elisabeth Sekinger (Wycliffe College BC)

Girl rower sprinting on beach

Support Team

Coaching/Boat Handling Team

Tom Pattichis
Lucy Hart
James Walker
William King
Harry Perry

Team Manager

Mark Dunstan