2015 World Championships

The 2015 World Championships was held in France on Le Lac d’Aiguebelette from Sunday 30th August 2015 to Sunday 6th September 2015.

hero__image

Medallists

Olympic-class events:
Women’s pair Helen Glover/Heather Stanning
Men’s eight Matt Gotrel/Constantine Louloudis/Pete Reed/Paul Bennett/Moe Sbihi/Alex Gregory/George Nash/Will Satch/Phelan Hill (cox)
Men’s pair James Foad/Matt Langridge
Lightweight women’s double scull Charlotte Taylor/Kat Copeland
Lightweight men’s double scull Will Fletcher/Richard Chambers
Men’s four Scott Durant/Alan Sinclair/Tom Ransley/Stewart Innes
Olympic-class events::
Women’s pair
Helen Glover/Heather Stanning
Olympic-class events::
Men’s pair
James Foad/Matt Langridge
Olympic-class events::
Lightweight women’s double scull
Charlotte Taylor/Kat Copeland
Olympic-class events::
Lightweight men’s double scull
Will Fletcher/Richard Chambers
Olympic-class events::
Men’s four
Scott Durant/Alan Sinclair/Tom Ransley/Stewart Innes
Paralympic-class events:
Legs, Trunk and Arms mixed coxed four Grace Clough/Pamela Relph/Daniel Brown/James Fox/Oliver James (cox)
Women’s Arms and Shoulders single scull Rachel Morris
Men’s Arms and Shoulders single scull Tom Aggar
Mixed Trunk and Arms double scull Laurence Whiteley/Lauren Rowles
Paralympic-class events::
Legs, Trunk and Arms mixed coxed four
Grace Clough/Pamela Relph/Daniel Brown/James Fox/Oliver James (cox)
Paralympic-class events::
Women’s Arms and Shoulders single scull
Rachel Morris
Paralympic-class events::
Men’s Arms and Shoulders single scull
Tom Aggar
Paralympic-class events::
Mixed Trunk and Arms double scull
Laurence Whiteley/Lauren Rowles
International-class events:
Men’s coxed pair Nathaniel Reilly-O’Donnell/Matthew Tarrant/Henry Fieldman (cox)
Lightweight men’s pair Joel Cassells/Sam Scrimgeour
Women’s four Rebecca Chin/Karen Bennett/Lucinda Gooderham/Holly Norton
Lightweight women’s single scull Imogen Walsh
Lightweight women’s quadruple scull Brianna Stubbs/Ruth Walczak/Emily Craig/Eleanor Piggott
International-class events::
Men’s coxed pair
Nathaniel Reilly-O’Donnell/Matthew Tarrant/Henry Fieldman (cox)
International-class events::
Lightweight men’s pair
Joel Cassells/Sam Scrimgeour
International-class events::
Women’s four
Rebecca Chin/Karen Bennett/Lucinda Gooderham/Holly Norton
International-class events::
Lightweight women’s single scull
Imogen Walsh
International-class events::
Lightweight women’s quadruple scull
Brianna Stubbs/Ruth Walczak/Emily Craig/Eleanor Piggott

Race Reports

Five-win start for GB Rowing Team at Worlds

Olympic Champions Helen Glover and Heather Stanning made a strong start to the defence of their World title with a dominant performance in the opening heats of the 2015 World Championships on Lake Aiguebelette in France this morning.

Men's coxed pair and eight bookend morning session

The GB Rowing Team men’s coxed pair and eight bookended the morning’s session of racing at the World Championships with heat wins.

Trio of GB Rowing Team para-rowing successes

Three of the four GB Rowing Team para-rowing crews in action today will feature in Wednesday’s semi-finals after winning their heats today.

GB Rowing Team men's four and quad keep Rio hopes alive

British hearts were tested this morning as the open men’s quadruple scull and men’s four faced a last-chance repechage to progress at the World Championships and keep their World and Rio Games’ hopes alive.

Whiteley and Rowles qualify first GB Rowing Team boat for Rio Paralympics

Persistence has paid off for Yorkshire’s Laurence Whiteley. Today he and newcomer international rower Lauren Rowles made sure that GB will have a para-rowing mixed double scull in Rio by winning their repechage at the World Championships.

Cracking morning for GB Rowing Team at Worlds

The GB Rowing Team had a cracking morning at the World Championships with eight repechage or quarter-final wins from 10 starters.

Morris wins semi 18 weeks after shoulder surgery

18 weeks after under-going shoulder surgery Rachel Morris led a GB Rowing Team charge into the World finals in France today as three more boats qualified for Rio quota places.

Nine boats into finals, six Rio quota places booked

Every GB Rowing Team boat that went to the semi-final start line today came away with a place in tomorrow or Saturday’s finals and six of them won Rio Games quota places.

World gold and three silvers for GB Rowing Team para rowers

Grace Clough, Dan Brown, Pamela Relph, James Foxand cox Oliver James kept their World Championships crown in France today in a thrilling contest which saw the USA push them all the way to the line.

Five medal flourish for GB Rowing Team at Worlds

A five medal flourish closed out the GB Rowing Team performance at the World Championships today, followingKatherine Grainger and Vicky Thornley’s earlier and safe qualification of the women’s double scull for Rio as well as Sunday’s final in France.

Gold for GB Rowing Team's Glover and Stanning

Gold for Helen Glover and Heather Stanning on the world stage can sometimes be taken for granted. They made it look easy once more in France today, successfully defending their world women’s pair title by a big margin.

GB Rowing Team men's eight win gold

Matt Gotrel, Constantine Louloudis, Pete Reed, Paul Bennett, Mohamed Sbihi, Alex Gregory, George Nash,Will Satch and Phelan Hill wrote a new chapter in British men’s eights history when they brought up the hat-trick of successive World golds for GB in this event.


More in this section

2015 European Championships

The 2015 European Championships was held in Poznan, Poland on Lake Malta from Friday 29th May 2015 to Sunday 31st May 2015.

View Content

2015 World Cup II

The 2015 World Cup II was held in Italy on Lake Varese from 19th June 2015 to 21st June 2015.

View Content

2015 World Cup III

The 2015 World Cup III was held in Lucerne, Switzerland on Lake Rotsee from 10th July 2015 to 12th July 2015.

View Content

Stay up to date…

Get the latest rowing news, tips, event info and updates straight to your inbox.