2014 World Cup II

The 2015 World Cup II was held in Aiguebelette, France from 20 June to 22 June 2014.

hero__image

Medallists

Olympic-class events:
Medallists
Olympic-class events:
Women’s pair Helen Glover, Heather Stanning
Lightweight women’s double scull (GBR1) Imogen Walsh, Katherine Copeland
Men’s four Alex Gregory, Mohamed Sbihi, George Nash, Andrew Triggs Hodge
Men’s quadruple scull Graeme Thomas, Sam Townsend, Charles Cousins, Peter Lambert
Lightweight women’s double scull (GBR2) Eleanor Piggott, Charlotte Taylor
Men’s eight Scott Durant, Alan Sinclair, Nathaniel Reilly-O’donnell, Matt Langridge, Pete Reed, James Foad, Matthew Tarrant, William Satch, cox Henry Fieldman
Men’s pair Matthew Gotrel, Paul Bennett
Lightweight men’s four Peter Chambers, Mark Aldred, Richard Chambers, Chris Bartley
Women’s eight Rosamund Bradbury, Zoe Lee, Katie Greves, Donna Etiebet, Jessica Eddie, Polly Swann, Caragh Mcmurtry, Louisa Reeve, cox Zoe de Toledo
Olympic-class events::
Medallists
Olympic-class events::
Olympic-class events:
--
--
Olympic-class events::
Women’s pair
Helen Glover, Heather Stanning
Olympic-class events::
Lightweight women’s double scull (GBR1)
Imogen Walsh, Katherine Copeland
Olympic-class events::
Men’s four
Alex Gregory, Mohamed Sbihi, George Nash, Andrew Triggs Hodge
Olympic-class events::
Men’s quadruple scull
Graeme Thomas, Sam Townsend, Charles Cousins, Peter Lambert
Olympic-class events::
Lightweight women’s double scull (GBR2)
Eleanor Piggott, Charlotte Taylor
Olympic-class events::
Men’s eight
Scott Durant, Alan Sinclair, Nathaniel Reilly-O’donnell, Matt Langridge, Pete Reed, James Foad, Matthew Tarrant, William Satch, cox Henry Fieldman
Olympic-class events::
Men’s pair
Matthew Gotrel, Paul Bennett
Olympic-class events::
Lightweight men’s four
Peter Chambers, Mark Aldred, Richard Chambers, Chris Bartley
Olympic-class events::
Women’s eight
Rosamund Bradbury, Zoe Lee, Katie Greves, Donna Etiebet, Jessica Eddie, Polly Swann, Caragh Mcmurtry, Louisa Reeve, cox Zoe de Toledo
Paralympic-class events:
Men’s Arms and Shoulders single scull Tom Aggar
Legs, Trunk and Arms Mixed coxed four Grace Clough, Pamela Relph, James Fox, Oliver Hester, cox Oliver James
Women’s Arms and Shoulders single scull Rachel Morris
Paralympic-class events::
Men’s Arms and Shoulders single scull
Tom Aggar
Paralympic-class events::
Legs, Trunk and Arms Mixed coxed four
Grace Clough, Pamela Relph, James Fox, Oliver Hester, cox Oliver James
Paralympic-class events::
Women’s Arms and Shoulders single scull
Rachel Morris
International-class events:
Lightweight women’s single scull Ruth Walczak
International-class events::
Lightweight women’s single scull
Ruth Walczak

BBC Video

Glover and Stanning win gold on return

Race Reports

Four golds including one-two for GB Rowing Team

Britain's Olympic rowing medallists were in top form at the world cup this weekend in France backed by some exciting performances from newcomers.

Two para-rowing world cup golds and a silver for GB Rowing Team

2008 Paralympic champion Tom Aggar found a turn of speed when he needed it today to win gold at the world cup in France.


More in this section

2014 European Championships

The 2014 European Championships was held in Belgrade, Serbia at the Ada Ciganlija Rowing Venue from 30th May to 1st June 2014.

View Content

2014 World Championships

The 2014 World Championships was held in Amsterdam on De Bosbaan from Sunday 24th August 2014 to Sunday 31st August 2014.

View Content

2014 World Cup III

The 2015 World Cup III was held in Lucerne, Switzerland from 11 July to 13 July 2014.

View Content

Stay up to date…

Get the latest rowing news, tips, event info and updates straight to your inbox.