2011 World Championships

The GB Rowing Team at the 2011 World Championships on Lake Bled, in Slovenia, won three gold medals in Olympic-class events and two gold medals in Paralympic-class events.

hero__image

Medallists

Olympic-class events:
Women’s Double Scull Anna Watkins, Katherine Grainger
Men’s four Matt Langridge, Ric Egington, Tom James, Alex Gregory
Lightweight men’s double scull Zac Purchase, Mark Hunter
Women’s pair Helen Glover, Heather Stanning
Men’s pair Pete Reed, Andy Triggs Hodge
Men’s eight Nathaniel Reilly O’Donnell, Cameron Nichol, James Foad, Alex Partridge, Mohamed Sbihi, Greg Searle, Tom Ransley, Dan Ritchie, cox Phelan Hill
Women’s eight Alison Knowles, Jo Cook, Jess Eddie, Lindsey Maguire, Natasha Page, Louisa Reeve, Katie Solesbury, Vicky Thornley, cox Caroline O’Connor
Men’s single scull Alan Campbell
Lightweight women’s double scull Hester Goodsell, Sophie Hosking
Lightweight men’s four Chris Bartley, Paul Mattick, Rich Chambers, Rob Williams
Olympic-class events::
Women’s Double Scull
Anna Watkins, Katherine Grainger
Olympic-class events::
Men’s four
Matt Langridge, Ric Egington, Tom James, Alex Gregory
Olympic-class events::
Lightweight men’s double scull
Zac Purchase, Mark Hunter
Olympic-class events::
Women’s pair
Helen Glover, Heather Stanning
Olympic-class events::
Men’s pair
Pete Reed, Andy Triggs Hodge
Olympic-class events::
Men’s eight
Nathaniel Reilly O’Donnell, Cameron Nichol, James Foad, Alex Partridge, Mohamed Sbihi, Greg Searle, Tom Ransley, Dan Ritchie, cox Phelan Hill
Olympic-class events::
Women’s eight
Alison Knowles, Jo Cook, Jess Eddie, Lindsey Maguire, Natasha Page, Louisa Reeve, Katie Solesbury, Vicky Thornley, cox Caroline O’Connor
Olympic-class events::
Men’s single scull
Alan Campbell
Olympic-class events::
Lightweight women’s double scull
Hester Goodsell, Sophie Hosking
Olympic-class events::
Lightweight men’s four
Chris Bartley, Paul Mattick, Rich Chambers, Rob Williams
Paralympic-class events:
Adaptive men’s single scull Tom Aggar
Adaptive mixed coxed four Pamela Relph, Naomi Riches, David Smith, James Roe and Lily van den Broecke (cox)
Paralympic-class events::
Adaptive men’s single scull
Tom Aggar
Paralympic-class events::
Adaptive mixed coxed four
Pamela Relph, Naomi Riches, David Smith, James Roe and Lily van den Broecke (cox)
International-class events:
Lightweight women’s quadruple scull Steph Cullen, Kathryn Twyman, Imogen Walsh, Andrea Dennis
Lightweight men’s pair Peter Chambers, Kieren Emery
International-class events::
Lightweight women’s quadruple scull
Steph Cullen, Kathryn Twyman, Imogen Walsh, Andrea Dennis
International-class events::
Lightweight men’s pair
Peter Chambers, Kieren Emery

BBC Sport video and news coverage:

2011 World Championships day-by-day guide 

September 1: Women’s pair and men’s eight win silver 

September 2: Paralympic champion Tom Aggar wins gold

September 3: Grainger and Watkins win gold 

September 4: Lightweight double and men’s four win gold 

September 4: Mixed coxed four win adaptive gold 

Race Reports

Double gold finale for GB Rowing Team at World Championships

Olympic Champions Zac Purchase and Mark Hunter successfully defended their lightweight men's double scull World Championships title today in Bled on a day when the men's four of Alex Gregory, Ric Egington,Tom James and Matt Langridge also won gold.


Stay up to date…

Get the latest rowing news, tips, event info and updates straight to your inbox.