Sam Mottram Profile Picture

Sam Mottram

Rower - Lightweight Men's Squad
Date of Birth: 14th Nov 1994 (25 years old)
Club: Leander Club
Height: 178.00
Hometown: Stoke Mandeville

Great Britain Rowing Logo

Intro

Sam Mottram will be looking to gain more valuable experience with the GB Rowing Team lightweight men’s squad this season after making his senior debut in 2015.

Mottram raced at a World Cup and the World Championships in Aiguebelette in 2015, as well as the World Rowing U23 Championships where he was a silver-medallist.

At the first World Cup of the 2017 season, Mottram teamed up with Zak Lee-Green in a second lightweight men’s double scull for GB to win the B final at Belgrade. In World Cup III. Mottram teamed up with Jamie Copus in the lightweight double scull, with the duo going on to race at the World Championships in Sarasota-Bradenton.

On The Water

Rio 2016 Olympiad: 2013 – 2016

The 2016 season saw Mottram finish third in the lightweight men’s single sculls at the GB Rowing Team Olympic Trials. He went on to race in the same boat at the World Rowing U23 Championships in Rotterdam, producing a series of determined performances in varying conditions to reach the final where he finished sixth overall.

He finished seventh in the lightweight men’s single sculls at the 2015 GB Rowing Team Senior and U23 Trials. He made his senior GB Rowing Team debut at the World Cup in Varese, partnering Zak Lee-Green to a 12th-placed finish in the second GB lightweight men’s double scull.

Both Mottram and Lee-Green were then named in the lightweight men’s quad scull for the 2015 World Rowing Championships in Aiguebelette, along with Steven Parsonage and Jamie Copus. The GB crew finished fourth overall.

That came on the back of winning a silver medal in the lightweight men’s quad at the 2015 World Rowing U23 Championships in Plovdiv with Joel Cassells, Parsonage and Copus.

Mottram had competed in the lightweight men’s single sculls at the 2014 World Rowing U23 Championships in Varese, finishing ninth overall.

GB Competitive Record
Year Event Position Boat
2019 World Rowing Championships
Linz Ottensheim, AUT
5 LM1x
2019 World Rowing Cup III
Rotterdam, NED
4 (FB Final) LM2x
2019 World Rowing Cup II
Poznan, POL
4 (FB Final) LM2x
2018 World Rowing Championships
Plovdiv, BUL
2 (FB Final) LM1x
2018 European Rowing Championships
Glasgow, GBR
Bronze LM1x
2018 World Rowing Cup III
Lucerne, SUI
3 (FB Final) LM1x
2018 World Rowing Cup II
Linz Ottensheim, AUT
1 (FC Final) LM2x
2018 World Rowing Cup I
Belgrade, SRB
2 (FB Final) LM2x
2017 World Rowing Championships
Sarasota-Bradenton, USA
4 (FB Final) LM2x
2017 World Rowing Cup III
Lucerne, SUI
1 (FB Final) LM2x
2017 World Rowing Cup II
Poznan, POL
2 (FB Final) M4x
2017 World Rowing Cup I
Belgrade, SRB
1 (FB Final) LM2x
2016 World Rowing Under 23 Championships
Rotterdam, NED
6 BLM1x
2015 World Rowing Championships
Aiguebelette, FRA
4 LM4x
2015 World Rowing Under 23 Championships
Plovdiv, BUL
Silver BLM4x
2015 World Rowing Cup II
Varese, ITA
1 (FC Final) LM2x
2014 World Rowing U23 Championships
Varese, ITA
3 (FB Final) BLM1x
Year:
2019
Event:
World Rowing ChampionshipsLinz Ottensheim, AUT
Position:
5
Boat:
LM1x
Year:
2019
Event:
World Rowing Cup IIIRotterdam, NED
Position:
4 (FB Final)
Boat:
LM2x
Year:
2019
Event:
World Rowing Cup IIPoznan, POL
Position:
4 (FB Final)
Boat:
LM2x
Year:
2018
Event:
World Rowing ChampionshipsPlovdiv, BUL
Position:
2 (FB Final)
Boat:
LM1x
Year:
2018
Event:
European Rowing ChampionshipsGlasgow, GBR
Position:
Boat:
LM1x
Year:
2018
Event:
World Rowing Cup IIILucerne, SUI
Position:
3 (FB Final)
Boat:
LM1x
Year:
2018
Event:
World Rowing Cup IILinz Ottensheim, AUT
Position:
1 (FC Final)
Boat:
LM2x
Year:
2018
Event:
World Rowing Cup IBelgrade, SRB
Position:
2 (FB Final)
Boat:
LM2x
Year:
2017
Event:
World Rowing ChampionshipsSarasota-Bradenton, USA
Position:
4 (FB Final)
Boat:
LM2x
Year:
2017
Event:
World Rowing Cup IIILucerne, SUI
Position:
1 (FB Final)
Boat:
LM2x
Year:
2017
Event:
World Rowing Cup IIPoznan, POL
Position:
2 (FB Final)
Boat:
M4x
Year:
2017
Event:
World Rowing Cup IBelgrade, SRB
Position:
1 (FB Final)
Boat:
LM2x
Year:
2016
Event:
World Rowing Under 23 ChampionshipsRotterdam, NED
Position:
6
Boat:
BLM1x
Year:
2015
Event:
World Rowing ChampionshipsAiguebelette, FRA
Position:
4
Boat:
LM4x
Year:
2015
Event:
World Rowing Under 23 ChampionshipsPlovdiv, BUL
Position:
Boat:
BLM4x
Year:
2015
Event:
World Rowing Cup IIVarese, ITA
Position:
1 (FC Final)
Boat:
LM2x
Year:
2014
Event:
World Rowing U23 ChampionshipsVarese, ITA
Position:
3 (FB Final)
Boat:
BLM1x
More Info

Club: Leander Club
Boat: Lightweight Men’s Squad
Role: Rower
Coaches: Ross Hunter
Learnt to Row: Upper Thames Rowing Club
Original Club(s): Upper Thames Rowing Club
Original Coach(es): Jamie Smith, Will Satch