John Collins Profile Picture

John Collins

Rower - Men's Squad
Date of Birth: 24th Jan 1989 (31 years old)
Club: Leander Club
Hometown: Twickenham

Great Britain Rowing Logo

Intro

John Collins made his Olympic debut at the Rio 2016 Games after firmly establishing himself in the men’s sculling squad.

Collins was introduced to the sport through the Duke of Edinburgh’s Award, and he went on to break numerous records on the junior and domestic stage.

He has raced with Jonny Walton in the men’s double scull during the past three seasons, reaching the final at the Rio 2016 Olympic Games in memorable style just a few weeks after winning their first World Cup medal together.

Collins raced in the men’s quadruple scull throughout the 2017 season, except the European Championships, which he missed through illness. In the World Cup series, the quad won gold, silver and bronze and went on to win a dramatic silver at the World Rowing Championships in Sarasota-Bradenton. Just minutes before the final was due to start, Peter Lambert suffered a back injury and was replaced by Graeme Thomas, who steered the boat to an impressive second place.

On The Water

Rio 2016 Olympiad: 2012 – 2016

After finishing fifth in the GB Rowing Team Trials, Collins was once again selected alongside Jonny Walton in the men’s double scull for the 2016 season. They reached the final at the European Championships in Brandenburg, finishing sixth, and improved to fifth at the World Cup in Lucerne before winning a superb silver at the Poznan World Cup – their first senior medals with the GB Rowing Team.

They got off to a slow start at the Rio 2016 Olympic Games but won their repechage to reach the semi-finals, where they produced a brilliant performance to hold off multiple crews and secure the top-three finish they needed. Another gutsy display in the final saw Collins and Walton finish a fine fifth overall on their Olympic debuts.

They qualified the men’s double for the Rio 2016 Olympic Games with an eighth-placed finish at the 2015 World Rowing Championships in Aiguebelette.

They started the season with a similar result at the European Championships in Poznan, missing out on a place in the A final by just five-hundredths of a second. Though also desperately unlucky to finish fourth in their semi-final at the World Cup in Varese – where they were less than a second behind the winners – they did however go on to comfortably win the B final. They then placed fifth in a strong field at the World Cup in Lucerne.

Collins and Walton were first paired together in the double at the 2014 European Championships, finishing sixth. They went one better at the World Cup in Aiguebelette and improved again to place fourth in Lucerne but narrowly missed out on qualification for the A final at the World Rowing Championships in Amsterdam, finishing seventh overall.

Collins had started the Olympiad in a double with Peter Lambert, finishing fourth at the Sydney World Cup. He then raced in a second GB eight at Eton Dorney and Lucerne, finishing fourth and eighth respectively.

London 2012 Olympiad: 2009 – 2012

Collins won a gold medal in the men’s eight at the 2009 Essen International Regatta before being selected for the 2010 World U23 Championships in Brest, placing ninth in the men’s quad alongside Walton.

He was 14th in the quad at the following year’s championships in Amsterdam, a rare disappointment in a 2011 season that saw Collins help Leander Club break all of the course records on the way to winning the Prince of Wales Challenge Cup at the Henley Royal Regatta.

Collins won the Double Sculls Challenge Cup with Alan Sinclair in 2012 and also coached the victorious Henley RC crew that won the inaugural Junior Women’s Quads at Henley. He competed for GB at the European Championships in Varese, helping the men’s eight to a seventh place overall.

GB Competitive Record
Year Event Position Boat
2019 World Rowing Championships
Linz Ottensheim, AUT
4 M2x
2019 World Rowing Cup III
Rotterdam, NED
Bronze M2x
2019 World Rowing Cup II
Poznan, POL
Silver M2x
2019 European Rowing Championships
Lucerne, SUI
4 M2x
2018 World Rowing Championships
Plovdiv, BUL
1 (FB Final) M4x
2018 European Rowing Championships
Glasgow, GBR
6 M4x
2018 World Rowing Cup III
Lucerne, SUI
Gold M4x
2018 World Rowing Cup II
Linz Ottensheim, AUT
1 (FB Final) M4x
2018 World Rowing Cup I
Belgrade, SRB
Gold M4x
2017 World Rowing Championships
Sarasota-Bradenton, USA
Silver M4x
2017 World Rowing Cup III
Lucerne, SUI
Silver M4x
2017 World Rowing Cup II
Poznan, POL
Gold M4x
2017 World Rowing Cup I
Belgrade, SRB
Bronze M4x
2016 Olympic Games Regatta
Rio de Janeiro, BRA
5 M2x
2016 World Rowing Cup III
Poznan, POL
Silver M2x
2016 World Rowing Cup II
Lucerne, SUI
5 M2x
2016 European Rowing Championships
Brandenburg, GER
6 M2x
2015 World Rowing Championships
Aiguebelette, FRA
2 (FB Final) M2x
2015 World Rowing Cup III
Lucerne, SUI
5 M2x
2015 World Rowing Cup II
Varese, ITA
1 (FB Final) M2x
2015 European Rowing Championships
Poznan, POL
2 (FB Final) M2x
2014 World Rowing Championships
Amsterdam, NED
1 (FB Final) M2x
2014 World Rowing Cup III
Lucerne, SUI
4 M2x
2014 World Rowing Cup II
Aiguebelette, FRA
5 M2x
2014 European Rowing Championships
Belgrade, SRB
6 M2x
2013 World Rowing Cup III
Lucerne, SUI
2 (FB Final) M8+
2013 World Rowing Cup II
Eton, GBR
4 M8+
2013 World Rowing Cup I
Sydney, AUS
4 M2x
2012 European Championships
Varese, ITA
1 (FB Final) M4x
2011 Under 23 World Rowing Championships
Amsterdam, NED
2 (FC Final) BM4x
2010 Under 23 World Rowing Championships
Brest, BLR
3 (FB Final) BM4x
Year:
2019
Event:
World Rowing ChampionshipsLinz Ottensheim, AUT
Position:
4
Boat:
M2x
Year:
2019
Event:
World Rowing Cup IIIRotterdam, NED
Position:
Boat:
M2x
Year:
2019
Event:
World Rowing Cup IIPoznan, POL
Position:
Boat:
M2x
Year:
2019
Event:
European Rowing ChampionshipsLucerne, SUI
Position:
4
Boat:
M2x
Year:
2018
Event:
World Rowing ChampionshipsPlovdiv, BUL
Position:
1 (FB Final)
Boat:
M4x
Year:
2018
Event:
European Rowing ChampionshipsGlasgow, GBR
Position:
6
Boat:
M4x
Year:
2018
Event:
World Rowing Cup IIILucerne, SUI
Position:
Boat:
M4x
Year:
2018
Event:
World Rowing Cup IILinz Ottensheim, AUT
Position:
1 (FB Final)
Boat:
M4x
Year:
2018
Event:
World Rowing Cup IBelgrade, SRB
Position:
Boat:
M4x
Year:
2017
Event:
World Rowing ChampionshipsSarasota-Bradenton, USA
Position:
Boat:
M4x
Year:
2017
Event:
World Rowing Cup IIILucerne, SUI
Position:
Boat:
M4x
Year:
2017
Event:
World Rowing Cup IIPoznan, POL
Position:
Boat:
M4x
Year:
2017
Event:
World Rowing Cup IBelgrade, SRB
Position:
Boat:
M4x
Year:
2016
Event:
Olympic Games RegattaRio de Janeiro, BRA
Position:
5
Boat:
M2x
Year:
2016
Event:
World Rowing Cup IIIPoznan, POL
Position:
Boat:
M2x
Year:
2016
Event:
World Rowing Cup IILucerne, SUI
Position:
5
Boat:
M2x
Year:
2016
Event:
European Rowing ChampionshipsBrandenburg, GER
Position:
6
Boat:
M2x
Year:
2015
Event:
World Rowing ChampionshipsAiguebelette, FRA
Position:
2 (FB Final)
Boat:
M2x
Year:
2015
Event:
World Rowing Cup IIILucerne, SUI
Position:
5
Boat:
M2x
Year:
2015
Event:
World Rowing Cup IIVarese, ITA
Position:
1 (FB Final)
Boat:
M2x
Year:
2015
Event:
European Rowing ChampionshipsPoznan, POL
Position:
2 (FB Final)
Boat:
M2x
Year:
2014
Event:
World Rowing ChampionshipsAmsterdam, NED
Position:
1 (FB Final)
Boat:
M2x
Year:
2014
Event:
World Rowing Cup IIILucerne, SUI
Position:
4
Boat:
M2x
Year:
2014
Event:
World Rowing Cup IIAiguebelette, FRA
Position:
5
Boat:
M2x
Year:
2014
Event:
European Rowing ChampionshipsBelgrade, SRB
Position:
6
Boat:
M2x
Year:
2013
Event:
World Rowing Cup IIILucerne, SUI
Position:
2 (FB Final)
Boat:
M8+
Year:
2013
Event:
World Rowing Cup IIEton, GBR
Position:
4
Boat:
M8+
Year:
2013
Event:
World Rowing Cup ISydney, AUS
Position:
4
Boat:
M2x
Year:
2012
Event:
European ChampionshipsVarese, ITA
Position:
1 (FB Final)
Boat:
M4x
Year:
2011
Event:
Under 23 World Rowing ChampionshipsAmsterdam, NED
Position:
2 (FC Final)
Boat:
BM4x
Year:
2010
Event:
Under 23 World Rowing ChampionshipsBrest, BLR
Position:
3 (FB Final)
Boat:
BM4x
More Info

John made his first GB appearances as a junior in 2007. He won bronze in the double and was fifth in the quad at the Munich International Regatta, then claimed bronze in the pair at the Coupe de la Jeunesse.

Club: Leander Club
Boat: Men’s Squad
Role: Rower
Coaches: Mark Banks
Learnt to Row: Putney Town Rowing Club
Original Club(s): Putney Town Rowing Club
Original Coach(es): Seamus Keating

Beyond The Boat

Collins first started rowing at Putney Town RC in 2005 when looking for a sport for his Duke of Edinburgh bronze award. His dad, Philip, was also a rower and suggested he would be good at the sport.

The following year, aged 17, he broke Sir Steve Redgrave’s record as the youngest ever winner of the Pairs Head of the River.

He is Lottery funded through UK Sport.

Personal information

Place of Birth Current Address Home Town Region
Twickenham Henley-on-Thames Twickenham Middlesex
Place of Birth:
Twickenham
Current Address:
Henley-on-Thames
Home Town:
Twickenham
Region:
Middlesex
Date of Birth Height
24th January 1989 192cm
Date of Birth:
24th January 1989
Height:
192cm
Education
Orleans Park School, Twickenham
Education:
Orleans Park School, Twickenham