GB Rowing Team to Race in Seattle this Weekend

28th April
  • Some of the World 2013 Finalists, pictured here, are in action in Seattle this weekend.
    Some of the World 2013 Finalists, pictured here, are in action in Seattle this weekend.

The GB Rowing Team is to compete for the first time in recent years at the Windermere Cup in Seattle, USA.

A squad of 22 rowers fly today to the USA to take part in two eights on May 3rd in crews that will blend youth with experience.

"This is a good opportunity to provide match-racing experience early in the season and to blood some new rowers", said Sir David Tanner, GB Rowing Team Performance Director.

Newcomers Phil Congdon, Adam Neill and Mason Durant feature in the men's eight squad with cox Henry Fieldman - although Congdon and Durant did feature in a development crew at the Eton Dorney world cup in 2013.

Durant's twin brother Scott is also listed in the 10 rowers for eight seats in Seattle along with last year's squad members Oliver Cook, Matt Gotrel, Nathaniel Reilly-O'Donnell, Alan Sinclair and Mat Tarrant. Dan Ritchie, World Champion in 2013, is the most experienced name in the squad.

Competition is likely to be stiff as US college crews often form the basis of the American national team. The University of Washington men's crew, for instance, were finalists at Henley Royal Regatta in the Grand Challenge Cup for men's eights and gave the GB Rowing Team first eight a significant test.

The GB women's eight in the US will be coxed by 2013 World finalist Zoe de Toledo. Sam Courty, Karen Bennett, Georgia Francis and Rebecca Chin are the new names at senior level in the 10-strong women's squad.

They are joined by Olivia Carnegie-Brown, a graduate of the GB Rowing Team Start programme, Zoe Lee and Caragh McMurtry who raced in the GB women's eight that reached the final of the World Championships in 2013 as well as Rosamund Bradbury who was in the women's quad in Korea.

GB last competed in the Windermere Cup when a women's crew raced there after the Atlanta Games.

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================================
GB ROWING TEAM SQUAD LIST
Windermere Cup, Seattle, 3 May, 2014

MEN

EIGHT

Phil Congdon (Molesey BC/Bury St Edmunds/06.06.1989)
Oliver Cook (Univ of London BC/Windsor/05.06.1990)
Mason Durant (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Lancaster/12.02.1988)
Scott Durant (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Lancaster/12.02.1988)
Matt Gotrel (Leander Club/Chipping Campden/01.03.1989)
Adam Neill (Leander Club/Peterborough/29.5.90)
Nathaniel Reilly-O’Donnell (Univ of London BC/Durham/13.04.1988)
Daniel Ritchie (Leander Club/Herne Bay/06.01.1987)
Alan Sinclair (Leander Club/Munlochy/16.10.1985)
Matthew Tarrant (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Shepperton/11.07.1990)
Henry Fieldman (cox) (Imperial College BC/Barnes/25.11.1988)

WOMEN

EIGHT

Karen Bennett (Molesey BC/Perth/05.02.1989)
Rosamund Bradbury (Leander Club/Banstead/17.12.1988)
Olivia Carnegie-Brown (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Oxford/28.03.1991)
Sam Courty (Bath University BC/Alnwick/7.1.93)
Rebecca Chin (Agecroft RC/Deganwy/11.12.1991)
Katherine Douglas (Leander Club/Midlothian/03.08.1989)
Georgia Francis (Pangbourne College BC/Tunbridge Wells/18.08.1994)
Zoe Lee (Imperial College BC/Richmond/15.12.1985)
Caragh McMurtry (Reading Univ BC/Southampton/22.08.1991)
Laura Wheeler (Nottingham RC/Burton-on-Trent/16.02.1985)
Zoe de Toledo (cox) (Leander Club/London/17.07.1987)

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================================
THE SEASON AHEAD

GB Rowing Team Diary Dates for 2014
MAY

3

Windermere Cup - Seattle, USA (GBRT men's and women's eight only)

14
Announcement of the GB Rowing Team for the European Championships, Caversham.

28 – 1 June

European Championships, Belgrade

June

11

Announcement of GB Para-Rowing crews for the World Cup, Caversham

20-22

World Cup II, Aiguebelette, France (includes para-rowing)

July

2-6

Henley Royal Regatta – TBC

12-13

World Cup III, Lucerne, Switzerland

18

Announcement of GB Rowing Team crews for the World Championships - venue TBC

23-27

World U23 Championships, Varese, Italy

August

6-10

World Junior Championships, Hamburg, Germany

16-28

World Youth Olympic Games, Nanjing, China

24 – 31

World Championships, Amsterdam

September

13-14

World University Championships, Gravelines, France (U23s only)

October

19-20

British Championships - GB Rowing Team participation TBC

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=================================================
CONTACT DETAILS

For media enquiries about the GB Rowing Team please contact:

The GB Rowing Team Press office at Matchtight Ltd on (01225) 384211 or press@matchtight.co.uk or gbrtpressoffice@matchtight.co.uk

For pictures please e-mail press@matchtight.co.uk

GB Rowing Team website, including full rower biogs: www.gbrowingteam.org.uk

Follow us on:

Facebook: www.facebook.com/gbrowingteam
Twitter: www.twitter.com/gbrowingteam
Youtube: www.youtube.com/gbrowingteam

==================================================
THE GB ROWING TEAM is supported by the Lottery through UK Sport and has Science in Sport as a supplier.