Leyden and Thornley impress at British Championships

19th October

Two single scullers Jess Leyden and Vicky Thornley teamed up to good effect at the British Championships today after just a week together in training.

World Junior Champion Leyden and Thornley, who was GB's representative at the senior World Championships just over a month ago, raced in the double scull final and pressed World double scull finalists Vicky Meyer Laker and Frances Houghton right to the line.

Both crews were racing here as Leander Club as the GB Rowing Team members have been back training with their clubs this week in preparation for the event in a departure from recent times.

The inclusion of the national squad has been made possible by a shift on the calendar for the event from its traditional July slot.

The men's four final produced another exciting race in which Molesey BC, featuring Olympic medal winning squad members Moe Sbihi, James Foad and George Nash with Phil Congdon, took the race to Leander who fielded Olympic and World medallists Alex Gregory, Peter Reed, Tom Ransley and Will Satch. Leander proved too strong ultimately and took the title.

World men's quad bronze medallist Charles Cousins and Olympic men's eight silver medallist Matt Langridge won the men's double scull. Behind them the emerging double of Jack Beaumont and Angus Groom impressed to take fourth narrowly losing out in the final 300m on third place which went to Olympic single scull bronze medallist Alan Campbell and Bill Lucas representing Tideway Scullers and London RC respectively.

John Collins and Jonny Walton were second in a tough field which also included World men's quad bronze medallist Sam Townsend rowing with World lightweight four medallist Adam Freeman-Pask in a Reading University crew.

"I have really enjoyed being back at the club this week", said Olympic Champion Peter Reed. "it's been a refreshing change".

World women's pair champions Polly Swann and Helen Glover faced each other in the women's four event. Swann was part of the winning Leander crew whilst Glover raced in a composite Minerva Bath, Imperial College, Oxford Brookes University crew which came home a strong second with Helen Wood subbing for Yasmin Tredell at the last minute.

Tomorrow's racing includes events for men's and women's quadruple sculls and eights as well as para-rowing finals.

Racing starts at 09.30 with time trial heats followed by semi-finals and then a finals session culminating in the A Finals at 15.54. The Para-rowing finals will be at 11.15.

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=================================================
CONTACT DETAILS

For media enquiries about the GB Rowing Team competing at this event please contact:

The GB Rowing Team Press office at Matchtight Ltd on (01225) 384211 or press@matchtight.co.uk

For pictures please e-mail press@matchtight.co.uk

Over the weekend in Nottingham, please call Caroline Searle on 07831 755351

GB Rowing Team website, including full rower biogs: www.gbrowingteam.org.uk

Follow us on:

Facebook: www.facebook.com/gbrowingteam
Twitter: www.twitter.com/gbrowingteam
Youtube: www.youtube.com/gbrowingteam

==================================================
THE GB ROWING TEAM is supported by the Lottery through UK Sport and has Science in Sport as a supplier.