Tight racing but no victories on day one for GB Rowing Team in Essen

11th May

The opening day of the Essen International Regatta yielded no victories but some tight racing which was the GB Rowing Team’s aim in attending this traditional two-day regatta.

Andrew Triggs Hodge, Peter Reed, Mohamed Sbihi and Alex Gregory were engaged closely by the top German men’s four throughout the first half of today’s final in which they finished second by a few tenths.

The British combination led by a second at halfway and were still holding a third of a length under pressure with 300m to go.

“Then the Germans came through just at the line”, said Sir David Tanner, GB Rowing Team Performance Director.

“That’s what we came here for though”, he added. “To get some tight racing across the two days as part of our preparation for the World Cup at Eton Dorney at the end of next month. So, it’s already been very useful”.

Marcel Hacker put in a home crowd-pleasing performance to win the men’s single scull today for Germany from Alan Campbell in second and Jonny Walton in fifth. Slovenia took third and the Dutch fourth.

Germany were dominant in the men’s double with Bill Lucas and Matthew Langridge coming home in fourth place behind three German crews. All German rowers in Essen this weekend are not just racing for event titles but also for selection to the German squad.

Croatia, the Olympic silver medallists, pipped GB to the line in an exciting men’s quadruple scull final in which the British quartet came from a third of a length down at halfway to lead by half a canvas with 500m to go.

In the final sprint to the line Croatia just got the verdict over Charles Cousins, Peter Lambert, Sam Townsend and Graeme Thomas.

The men’s eight - featuring a lot of new names this season – were also second to a Polish combination who were world cup winners in Munich last year. The Poles got out to an early lead and took the win by two seconds from GB with France in third.

For full biogs visit: www.gbrowingteam.org.uk
For club, home towns & dates of birth – see entry list below
Tickets for Eton Dorney: www.wrcupetondorney2013.com

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
===================================================
RESULTS
(Events featuring some GB Rowing Team crews only. Full results :www.errv.com)

OPEN

MEN

Four

1. Germany 5;49.76
2. Alex Gregory/Moe Sbihi/Peter Reed/Andrew Triggs Hodge (GREAT BRITAIN) 5;50.02
3. Germany 5:55.81
4. Germany 5:57.65
5. Serbia 5:59.42
6. Germany 6:00.18
7. France 6:00.40

Eight

1. Poland 5:57.04
2. Matthew Gotrel/James Foad/Matthew Tarrant/Nathaniel Reilly O’Donnell/Alan Sinclair/Scott Durant/Tom Ransley/Daniel Ritchie/Phelan Hill (cox) (GREAT BRITAIN) 5;59.28
3. France 6:03.10
4. Poland 6:10.17

Single scull

Boat 1

1. Marcel Hacker (Germany) 7:46.32
2. Alan Campbell (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:49.82
3. Luka Spik (Slovenia) 7;54.67
4. Roel Braas (Netherlands) 8:04.83
5. Jonathan Walton (GREAT BRITAIN) 8:07.74
6. David Aregger (Switzerland) 8:10.34
7. Robert Ven (Finland) 8:12.19
8. Dani Fridmann (Israel) 8:16.19

Double scull

1. Eric Knittel/Stephen Kruger (Germany) 6:37.79
2. Karl Schutze/Lauritz Schoof (Germany) 6:39.41
3. Kai Fuhmann/Paul Heinrich (Germany) 6:40.04
4. Bill Lucas/Matthew Langridge (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:47.60
5. Jean Baptiste Macquet/Matthieu Androdias (France) 6:47.60
6. Jan Andrie/Michael Plocek (Czech Republic) 6:48.44
7. Tim Grohmann/Ole Daberkow (Germany) 6:48.85
8. Hans Gruhne/Hagen Rothe (Germany) 6:56.19

Quadruple scull

1. Croatia 6:08.21
2. Peter Lambert/Graeme Thomas/Charles Cousins/Sam Townsend (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:08.58
3. Poland 6:15.02
4. Netherlands 6:15.69
5. Slovenia 6:22.85
6. Czech Republic 6:23.87
7. France 6:25.07

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
===================================================
ENTRIES
GB Rowing Team
Essen 2013 – 11 and 12 May

(Name/club/hometown/date of birth)

OPEN

MEN

Pair

Saturday and Sunday

Boat 1

Ollie Cook (Uni of London BC/Windsor/05.06.90)/
Tom Clark (Leander Club/Worcester/28.01.89)

Boat 2

Mason Durant/ (Oxford Brookes Uni BC/Lancaster/12.02.88)/
Lance Tredell (Leander Club/Hale/25.10.88)

Four

Saturday and Sunday

Alex Gregory (Leander Club/Wormington/11.03.84)/
Mohamed Sbihi (Molesey BC/Surbiton/27.03.88)/
Peter Reed (Leander Club/Nailsworth/27.07.81)/
Andrew Triggs Hodge (Molesey BC/Hebden/03.03.79)

Sunday only

Boat 2

Alan Sinclair (Leander Club/Inverness/16.10.85)
Nathaniel Reilly-O’Donnell (Uni of London BC/Durham/13.04.88)/
Scott Durant/ (Oxford Brookes Uni BC/Lancaster/12.02.88)/
Matthew Tarrant (Oxford Brookes Uni BC/Shepperton/11.07.90)

Eight

Saturday

Matthew Gotrel (Leander Club/Chipping Camden/01.03.89)/
James Foad (Molesey BC/Southampton/20.03.87) /
Matthew Tarrant (Oxford Brookes Uni BC/Shepperton/11.07.90) /
Nathaniel Reilly O’Donnell (Uni of London BC/Durham/13.04.88)/
Alan Sinclair (Leander Club/Inverness/16.10.85)/
Scott Durant (Oxford Brookes Uni BC/Lancaster/12.02.88)/
Tom Ransley (Leander Club/Cambridge/16.09.85)/
Daniel Ritchie (Leander Club/Herne Bay/16.01.87)/
Phelan Hill (cox)

Sunday

Tom Ransley Leander Club/Cambridge/16.09.85)/
Daniel Ritchie Leander Club/Herne Bay/16.01.87)/
/Matthew Gotrel (Leander Club/Chipping Camden/01.03.89)/
Will Satch (Leander Club/Henley-on-Thames/09.06.89) /
Alan Sinclair (Leander Club/Inverness/16.10.85)/
Nathaniel Reilly O’Donnell (Uni of London BC/Durham/13.04.88)/
Scot Durant (Oxford Brookes Uni BC/Lancaster/12.02.88)/
Matthew Tarrant (Oxford Brookes Uni BC/Shepperton/11.07.90)/
Phelan Hill (cox)

Single scull

Saturday only

Boat 1

Alan Campbell (Tideway Scullers School/Coleraine/09.05.83)

Boat 2

Jonathan Walton (Leander Club/Leicester/06.10.90)

Double scull

Saturday

Bill Lucas (London RC/Kingswear/13.09.87)/
Matthew Langridge (Leander Club/Northwich/20.05.83)

Sunday

Boat 1

Charles Cousins (Leander Club/Willingham/13.12.88)/
Sam Townsend (Reading Uni BC/Reading/26.11.85)

Boat 2

Peter Lambert (Leander Club/Henley-on-Thames/03.12.86)/Graeme Thomas (Agecroft RC/Preston/08.11.88)

Quadruple scull

Saturday

Peter Lambert (Leander Club/Henley-on-Thames/03.12.86)/
Graeme Thomas (Agecroft RC/Preston/08.11.88)/
Charles Cousins (Leander Club/Willingham/13.12.88)/
Sam Townsend (Reading Uni BC/Reading/26.11.85)

Sunday

Jonathan Walton (Leander Club/Leicester/06.10.90)/
Bill Lucas (London RC/Kingswear/13.09.87)/
Matthew Langridge (Leander Club/Northwich/20.05.83)?
Alan Campbell (Tideway Scullers School/Coleraine/09.05.83)

==================================================
CONTACT DETAILS

For media enquiries about this event please contact:

Caroline Searle: press@matchtight.co.uk or 01225 384 211 or 07831 755351– PLEASE NOTE NEW NUMBER

GB Rowing Team website, including full rower biogs: www.gbrowingteam.org.uk

Follow us on:

Facebook: www.facebook.com/gbrowingteam
Twitter: www.twitter.com/gbrowingteam
Youtube: www.youtube.com/gbrowingteam

==================================================