Six more GB Rowing Team crews through to finals

21st June
  • Louisa Reeve and Katie Greves qualified for the finals which now features three GB women's pair crews
    Louisa Reeve and Katie Greves qualified for the finals which now features three GB women's pair crews

The GB Rowing Team had another successful session this afternoon at the World Rowing Cup at Eton Dorney.

Six more crews will race in finals after five won their repechages or preliminary rounds, and the top men's pair were second in their repechage to progress this afternoon.

That brings the total so far to 21 British finalist crews.

Meanwhile, Chris Boddy and Jamie Kirkwood are through to tomorrow's semi-finals of the lightweight men's single scull.

They join a Saturday race-card which now has a somewhat Northern Ireland flavour with the Chambers brothers, Richard and Peter, racing in the lightweight men's double scull and Alan Campbell featuring in the men's single scull.

Jonny Walton will race in the men's single scull and has been drawn in the same semi as Campbell.

In the women's single scull Melanie Wilson and Victoria Thornley are also drawn together in the semis.

The action tomorrow, though, kicks off with the finals of the Para-rowing classes. Tom Aggar will seek to get back on the top of the podium at a world level in the arms-shoulders single scull, an event in which he was unbeaten from 2007 until the Parlaympic Games last year. He will face his team-mate and training partner Andy Houghton in that final.

Britain has a new-look Paralympic-class mixed coxed four which contains two returning 2012 gold medallists, Naomi Riches and Pam Relph, but includes newcomers Oliver Hester, James Fox and cox Oli James. They have a head-to-head with the Ukraine.

Racing on Saturday starts at 9am not 9.30am.

===================================================
RACE REPORTS

Jamie Kirkwood led from the front in the men’s lightweight single sculls to secure a place in the semifinals, ahead of De Silva from Brazil who put in a good performance to finish second.
 
Reflecting on his second outing of the day, Kirkwood was pleased with how things went.
 
“Conditions were a bit nicer this afternoon, which made things a bit quicker and a bit nicer,” he said.
 
“I am just happy to make up for this morning. I was disappointed with that but I definitely had the toughest of the heats.
 
“I just wanted to go out with some intent there and make sure I put out my pace and showed them what I’ve got for tomorrow.”
 
In the second lightweight single sculls repechage, Chris Boddy also progressed to the semifinals after a tight battle with USA’s Hugh Adam in which he was edged out by less than half a length at the finish.
 
The two fought for the lead for much of the race, despite both knowing they had already done enough to secure qualification.
 
Katie Greves and Louisa Reeve led their race virtually from the start and finished strongly to secure their place in the A-final of the women’s pair.
 
Behind them, the Chinese crew gave Australia a sharp shock as they came back in the final 500m to take second place.
 
Speaking at the end of a busy day, Greves was happy with the form she and Reeve showed in the afternoon session.
 
“It’s a bit of a relief, really,” she said. “We didn’t row our best this morning and we had a bit of a moment in the last 100m, so this morning was very frustrating.”
 
“It’s not how we’ve been rowing in training, but this afternoon we led from the first stroke and it was pretty straight-forward, which is quite reassuring.”
 
In the men’s pair, the two competing British crews were forced to vie with each other for the second of two places up for grabs in the A-final after Romania established a commanding lead early on.
 
In the end, it was Ertan Hazine and James Cook who took the second spot, forcing Hudspith and Bennett to contest the B-final on Saturday.
 
After the race, Hazine and Cook were delighted to make it through.
 
“We are just happy to be here in our first senior international regatta and to make the A final is pretty awesome,” Hazine said.
 
Cook added: “We are really excited and to have another go against the Kiwis.”
 
Bill Lucas and Matt Langridge took an early lead in their men’s double repechage and won by a length from the Czech crew. China 1 were third and go into the B-final.
 
Speaking afterwards, Langridge said he hoped there was more to come from himself and Lucas in the final.
 
“We are doing some good training but we are not transferring that into the racing just yet,” he said. “That’s going to come with more racing. We’ve done lots of training, we haven’t done much racing.
 
“It’s taking me a while to get back [after the Olympics]. It’s a different discipline, different racing from an eight to a double. It’s quite a difference in speed and pacing but it’s slowly coming I think, it’s just going to take time.”
 
The British lightweight men’s four of Adam Freeman-Pask, William Fletcher, Jonathan Clegg and Chris Bartley held onto a half-length lead from 1000m in their repechage and beat Austria by 1.2 seconds. Poland and Japan join them in Sunday’s A-final.
 
After coming second to New Zealand in their heat this morning, Clegg said having to go through the repechage may not necessarily have been a bad thing.
 
“I think for a new crew it’s good to get as much racing as possible and normally in a World Cup we’d get three races anyway so it is good to have those extra races.
 
“I thought we dealt quite well with the recovery and we still have tomorrow off to make sure we are moving on from there. We learnt a few lessons.”
 
In the afternoon’s Para-rowing events, Britain’s Andrew Houghton led from the start of his arms- shoulders men’s single repechage to win by over a length from the Russian rower and joins Tom Aggar in the final. Also through are Estonia and Hungary.
 
In a preliminary race for lanes in the legs, trunks and arms mixed coxed four – an event in which Great Britain are defending Paralympic champions – Pamela Relph, Naomi Riches, James Fox, Oliver Hester and cox Olivier James took advantage of a sluggish start by Ukraine to lead by two lengths after just 100m
 
In a two horse race, with both crews into tomorrow’s final, Great Britain won by 17 seconds.
 
Relph said she was “disappointed” by the lack of competition in a post-Paralympic year, but that it didn’t affect how the crew approached the race.
 
“We look to win every race we enter but there are always race tactics to consider based on how the racing is going but we always approach every race to win and with the right mentality to go in head first.”
 
She added: “We are looking forward to the final tomorrow morning, hopefully some quick conditions and the support of a fantastic home crowd.”

===================================================
RESULTS
Events featuring GB crews only. Full results at www.worldrowing.com

HEATS

OPEN

WOMEN

Pair

Heat 1 (2 to final, rest to rep)

1. Kayla Pratt/Rebecca Scown (New Zealand) 7:12.60
2. Kerstin Hartmann/Marlene Sinnig (Germany) 7:14.82
3. Katie Greves/Louisa Reeve (GREAT BRITAIN 2) 7:17.31
4. Zhang Jiaying/Ding Yanjie (China 2) 7:30.76
5. Liu Shundi/Yang Meng (China 1) 7:56.01

Heat 2 (2 to final, rest to rep)

1. Helen Glover/Polly Swann (GREAT BRITAIN 1) 7:13.83
2. Jess Eddie/Olivia Carnegie-Brown (GREAT BRITAIN 3) 7:18.88
3. Tess Gerrand/Katrina Bateman (Australia) 7:22.00
4. Jeon Seoyeong/Kim Seo Hee (Korea) 7:37.00

Single scull

Heat 1 (three to semi, rest to rep)

1. Emma Twigg (New Zealand) 7:37.09
2. Julia LIer (Germany 1) 7:39.95
3. Melanie Wilson (GREAT BRITAIN 2) 7;45.13
4. Kaisa Pajusalu (Estonia) 7:55.29
5. Bianca Miarka (Brazil) 8:07.04

Heat 2 (three to semi, rest to rep)

1. Magdalena Lobnig (Austria) 7:36.73
2. Victoria Thornley (GREAT BRITAIN 1) 7:39.63
3. Frida Svensson (Sweden) 7:41.89
4. Tale Gjoertz (Norway) 7:46.89

Double scull

Heat 1 (2 to final, rest to rep)

1. Lisa Schmidla/Marieke Adams (Germany) 7:01.41
2. Mette Petersen/Lisbet Jakobsen (Denmark) 7:02.46
3. Ulla Varvio/Eeva Karppinen (Finland) 7:14.45
4. Pan Dandan/Wang Yanqing (China 3) 7:18.31
5. Ji Mengke/Zhang Ling (China 1) 7:25.97

Heat 2 (2 to final, rest to rep)

1. Frances Houghton/Victoria Meyer-Laker (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:59.96
2. Xu Dongxiang/Pan Feihong (China 2) 7:03.91
3. Monika Dukarska/Leonora Kennedy (Ireland) 7:15.68
4. Kim Arum/Kim Seulgi (Korea) 7:18.48

Preliminary race (all into final)

1. Germany 6:17.96
2. Poland 6:19.97
3. Austria 6:23.51
4. Caragh McMurtry/Monica Relph/Rosamund Bradbury/Kristina Stiller (GREAT BRITAIN 1) 6:30.43
5. Katherine Douglas/Zoe Lee/Sarah Cowburn/Beth Rodford (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:32.14
6. China 6:53.79

MEN

Pair

Heat 1 (1 to final, rest to rep)

1. Wojciech Gutorski/Jaroslaw Godek (Poland) 6:44.08
2. Ionel Strungaru/Florin Curuea (Romania 1) 6:46.19
3. Maruis-Vasile Cozmuc/Taoder/Andrei Gontaru (Romania 2) 6:46.81
4. Rodrigo Murillo/Joaquin Iwan (Argentina) 6:49.67
5. Arnaud Petit Jean/Valentin Onfroy (France) 6:51.22
6. Zheng Xiaoyun/Zhang Panpan (China 2) 6:52.53

Heat 2 (1 to final, rest to rep)

1. Eric Murray/Hamish Bond (New Zealand) 6:26.33
2. Wu Lin/Zheng Xiaolong (China 1) 6:44.64
3. Ertan Hazine/James Cook (GREAT BRITAIN 2) 6:45.37
4. Karl Hudspith/Paul Bennett (GREAT BRITAIN 1) 6:51.68
5. Luka Dordevic/Igor Lucic (Azerbajan) 7:06.32

Four

Heat 2 (1 to final, rest to rep)

1. Alan Sinclair/Nathaniel Reilly O'Donnell/Scott Durrant/Matthew Tarrant (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:00.45
2. New Zealand 6:04.03
3. China 6:20.29

Eight

1. France 5:32.10
2 Poland 5:32.19
3. Oliver Cook/Dan Ritchie/Tom Ransley/James Foad/Moe Sbihi/William Satch/Pete Reed/Andrew Triggs Hodge/Phelan Hill (cox) (GREAT BRITAIN) 5:35.49
4. Matthew Gotrel/James Edwards/Nick Middleton/Philip Congdon/Colin Williamson/John Collins/Mason Durant/Lance Tredell/Henry Fieldman (cox) (GREAT BRITAIN) 5:36.01

Single scull

Heat 1 (3 to semi, rest to rep)

1. Ondrej Synek (Czech Republic) 6:55.10
2. Georgi Bozhilov (Bulgaria) 6:56.30
3. Jonathan Walton (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:56.66
4. John Graves (USA) 7:03.06
5. Evgheni Sokirka (Moldova) 7:31.70

Heat 3 (3 to semi, rest to rep)

1. Alan Campbell (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:07.03
2. Oleg Gonorovski (Israel 2) 7:08.43
3. Joseph Sullivan (New Zealand 2) 7:15.29
4. Lee Seonsoo (Korea) 7:25.90

Double scull

Heat 2 (1 to final, rest to rep)

1. Eric Knittel/Stephan Kreuger (Germany) 6:22.54
2. Bill Lucas/Matt Langridge (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:29.19
3. Jemej Markovic/Gasper Fistravec (Slovenia) 6;32.55
4. Juho Karpinnen/Robert Ven (Finland) 6:29.19
5. Jan Andrle/Michal Plocek (Czech Republic) 6:35.95
6. Zang Ha/Chen Tianyi (China 1) 6:44.25

Quadruple scull

1. Graeme Thomas/Sam Townsend/Charles Cousins/Peter Lambert (GREAT BRITAIN) 5:50.55
2. Australia 5:53.69
3. New Zealand 5:56.66
4. Czech Republic 5:59.98
5. Poland 6:02.49

LIGHTWEIGHTS

WOMEN

Single scull

Heat 2 (2 to final, rest to rep)

1. Fabiana Beltrame (Brazil) 7:54.85
2. Ruth Walczak (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:59.13
3. Claire Lambe (Ireland) 8:07.80
4. Gabriela Mosqueira (Paraguay) 8:29.68
5. Tai Ho Yan (Hong Kong 2) 8:34.62

Double scull

Heat 1 (2 to final, rest to rep)

1. Kathryn Twyman/Imogen Walsh (GREAT BRITAIN 1) 7:02.16
2. Brianna Stubbs/Eleanor Piggott (GREAT BRITAIN 2) 7:07.69
3. Katarzyna Welna/Weronika Deresz Weronika (Poland) 7:19.33
4. Ayami Oishi/Atsumi Fukumoto (Japan 2) 7:21.67
5. Ng Wing Hei/Lee Yuen Yin (Hong Kong) 7:47.54

MEN

Pair

Preliminary race

1. Sam Scrimgeour/Mark Aldred (GREAT BRITAIN 1) 6:42.21
2. Matthew Bedford/Wilf Kimberley (GREAT BRITAIN 2) 6:43.50
3. Michael Hager/Markus Lemp (Austria) 6:54.20
4. Hikaru Endo/Kosuke Mitsuoka (Japan) 6:59.39

Four

Heat2 (1 to final, rest to rep)

1. New Zealand 6:00.88
2. Adam Freeman-Pask/William Fletcher/Jonathan Clegg/Chris Bartley (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:03.59
3. Brazil 6:18.45
4. Egypt 6:20.26

Single scull

Heat 1 (2 to semi, rest to rep)

1. Pedro Fraga (Portugal 1) 7:05.63
2. Konstantin Steinhuebel (Germany 2) 7:07.35
3. Jamie Kirkwood (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:08.33
4. Chris Boddy (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:16.29
5. Farid Saadov (Azerbajan) 7:44.04
6. Nadzrie Hamzah (Singapore) 7:54.32

Double scull

Heat 1 (3 to semi, rest to rep)

1. Richard & Peter Chambers (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:29.86
2. Vincent & Tycho Muda (Netherlands) 6:32.39
3. Tang Chiu Mang/Lok Kwan Hoi (Hong Kong 1) 6:42.91
4. Chow Kwong Wing/Kwan Ki Cheong (Hong Kong 2) 6:45.34
5. Jose Guipe Jimenez/Cesar Amaris/Fernandez (Venezuela) 6:54.40

PARA-ROWING

MEN

Arms-shoulders single sculls (ASM1x)

Heat 1 (One to final, rest to rep)

1. Aleksey Chuvashev (Russia 1) 5:07.37
2. Andrew Houghton (GREAT BRITAIN) 5:10.33
3. Vadim Morozov (Russia 2) 5:15.61
4. Thomas Kelly (Ireland) 6:31.23

Heat 2 (one to final, rest to rep)

1. Tom Aggar (GREAT BRITAIN) 5:04.16
2. Tonis Vihmand (Estonia) 5:51.14
3. Szabolcs Nemeth (Hungary 1) 5:59.29
4. Leszek Newarowski (Poland) 6:04.72

REPECHAGES

OPEN

WOMEN

Pair

Repechage (1-2 to Final A, remainder to Final B)

1. Katie Greves, Louisa Reeve (GREAT BRITAIN 2) 7:17:41
2. Jiaying Zhang, Yanjie Ding (China 2) 7:20:33
3. Tess Gerrand, Katrina Bateman (Australia) 7:20:88
4. Seoyeong Jeon, Seo Hee Kim (Korea) 7:36:08
5. Shundi Liu, Meng Yang (China 1) 7:59:36

MEN

Pair

Repechage 1 (1-2 to Final A, Remainder to Final B)

1. Ionel Strungaru / Florin Curuea (Romania 1) 6:43.77
2. Ertan Hazine / James Cook (GREAT BRITAIN 2) 6:46.50
3. Karl Hudspith / Paul Bennett (GREAT BRITAIN 1) 6:48.55
4. Arnaud Petitjean / Valentin Onfroy (France) 6:51.70
5. Xiaoyun Zheng / Panpan Zhang (China 2) 6:52.50

Double scull

Repechage 2 (1-2 to Final A, Remainder to Final B)

1. Bill Lucas/Matt Langridge (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:27.91
2. Michal Plocek/Jan Andrle (Czech Republic) 6:30.64
3. Tiexin Wang / Jie Sun (China 2) 6:36:37
4. Dongyong Kim / Do-Sub Choi (Korea) 6:42.06
5. Ha Zang / Tianyi Chen (China 1) 6:47.01

LIGHTWEIGHT

MEN

Four

Repechage (1-4 to Final A, 5 to Final B)
 
1. Adam Freeman-Pask/William Fletcher/Jonathan Clegg/Chris Bartley (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:07:13
2. Austria 6:08:33
3. Poland 6:09:92
4. Japan 6:10:71
5. Egypt 6:26:02
6. Brazil 6:26:41

Single scull

Repechage 1 (1-3 to semi-final AB, remainder to Final C)

1. Jamie Kirkwood (GREAT BRITAIN 1) 7:16:44
2. Alison Silva (Brazil 1) 7:22:70
3. Nuno Mendes (Portugal) 7:27:60
4. Kwan Ting Kwok (Hong Kong) 7:40:74
5. Dego Nazario (Brazil 2) 7:53:24
6. Nadzrie Hamzah (Singapore) 8:03:07

Single Sculls 

Repechage 2 (1-3 to semi-final AB, remainder to Final C)

1. Hugh McAdam (USA) 7:14:95
2. Chris Boddy (GREAT BRITAIN 2) 7:15:69
3. Christian Michaelsen (Denmark 3) 7:25:93
4. Hakbeom Lee (Korea) 7:29:31
5. Farid Saadov (Azerbajan) 7:34:86
6. Akiyoshi Tsukamoto (Japan) 7:36:84
PARA-ROWING
Single scull
Repechage (1-4 to Final A, 5 to Final B)
 
1. Andrew Houghton (GREAT BRITAIN) 5:19:87
2. Vadim Morozov (Russia) 5:25:40
3. Tonis Vihmand (Estonia) 5:57:22
4. Szabolcs Nemeth (Hungary) 6:06:00
5. Leszek Niewiarowski (Poland) 6:08:22
6. Thomas Kelly (Ireland) 6:14:96

Preliminary Race

Mixed Coxed four
 
 LTA Mixed Coxed Four Preliminary Race (all to Final)
1. Pamela Relph/Naomi Riches/James Fox/Oliver Hester/Olivier James (cox) (GREAT BRITAIN) 3:32.17
2. Ukraine 3:49.73

===================================================
GB ROWING TEAM
CREW LISTS
Samsung World Rowing Cup, Eton Dorney, 21-23 June, 2013

OPEN

WOMEN

Pair – three boats

Helen Glover (Minerva Bath/Penzance/17.06.86)/
Polly Swann (Leander Club/Edinburgh/05.06.88)
Coach: Robin Williams

Katie Greves (Leander Club/Oxford/02.09.82)/
Louisa Reeve (Leander Club/London/16.05.84)

Jessica Eddie (London RC/Durham/07.10.84)/
Olivia Carnegie-Brown (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Oxford/28.13.91)

Single scull – two boats

Victoria Thornley (Leander Club/Wrexham/30.11.87)
Coach: Jane Hall/Paul Reedy

Melanie Wilson (Imperial College BC/London/25.06.84)
Coach: Paul Reedy

Double scull

Frances Houghton (Leander Club/Oxford/19.09.80)/
Victoria Meyer-Laker (Leander Club/Premnay/18.03.88)
Coach: Paul Thompson

Quadruple scull – two boats

Caragh McMurtry (Reading Univ BC/Southampton/22.08.91)/
Monica Relph (Leander Club/Cambridge/15.01.88)/
Rosamund Bradbury (Leander Club/Banstead/17.12.88)/
Kristina Stiller (Tees RC/Yarm/23.06.87)
Coach: Nick Strange

Katherine Douglas (Leander Club/Midlothian/03.08.89)/
Zoe Lee (Sport Imperial BC/Richmond, N. Yorks/15.12.85)/
Sarah Cowburn (Leander Club/Redditch/01.02.89)/
Beth Rodford (Gloucester RC/Gloucester/28.12.82)

MEN

Pair – two boats

Karl Hudspith (Oxford Uni BC/Twickenham/31.03.88)/
Paul Bennett (Univ of London BC/Leeds/16.12.88)
Coach: Sean Bowden

Ertan Hazine (Univ of London BC/Maidenhead/01.08.91)
James Cook (Univ of London BC/Windsor/02.07.92)/
Coach: Brian Young

Four

Alan Sinclair (Leander Club/Inverness/16.10.85)/
Nathaniel Reilly-O’Donnell (Univ of London BC/Durham/13.04.88)/
Scott Durant (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Lancaster/12.02.88)/
Matthew Tarrant (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Shepperton/11.07.90)
Coach: Christian Felkel

Eight – two boats

Oliver Cook (Univ of London BC/Windsor/05.06.90)/
Dan Ritchie (Leander Club/Herne Bay/16.01.87)/
Tom Ransley (Leander Club/Cambridge/16.09.85)/
James Foad (Molesey BC/Southampton/20.03.87)/
Mohamed Sbihi (Molesey BC/Surbiton/27.03.88)/
Will Satch (Leander Club/Henley-on-Thames/09.06.89)/
Pete Reed (Leander Club/Nailsworth/27.07.81)/
Andrew Triggs Hodge (Molesey BC/Hebden/03.03.79)/
Phelan Hill (cox) (Leander Club/Bedford/21.07.79)
Coach: Jurgen Grobler

Nick Middleton (Leander Club/Henley-on-Thames/12.08.88)/
James Edwards (Leander Club/Henley-on-Thames/26.09.91)/
Colin Williamson (Molesey BC/Perth/03.04.83)/
Philip Congdon (Molesey BC/East Molesey/06.06.89)/
Matthew Gotrel (Leander Club/Chipping Campden/01.03.89)/
John Collins (Leander Club/Twickenham/24.01.89)/
Mason Durant (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Lancaster/12.02.88)/
Lance Tredell (Leander Club/Hale/25.10.88)/
Henry Fieldman (cox) (Cambridge Univ BC/Barnes/25.11.88)
Coach: Rob Dauncey

Single scull – two boats

Alan Campbell (Tideway Scullers School/Coleraine/09.05.83)
Coach: John West

Jonathan Walton (Leander Club/Leicester/06.10.90)
Coach: Paul Stannard

Double scull

Bill Lucas (London RC/Kingswear/13.09.87)/
Matt Langridge (Leander Club/Northwich/20.05.83)
Coach: Mark Banks

Quadruple scull

Graeme Thomas (Agecroft RC/Preston/08.11.88)/
Sam Townsend (Reading Univ BC/Reading/26.11.85)/
Charles Cousins (Leander Club/Willingham/13.12.88)/
Peter Lambert (Leander Club/Henley-on-Thames/03.12.86)
Coach: Paul Stannard

LIGHTWEIGHTS

WOMEN

Single scull

Ruth Walczak (Molesey BC/Rochdale/15.09.88)
Coach: Paul Reedy

Double scull – two boats

Kathryn Twyman (Wallingford RC/Oxford/29.03.87)/
Imogen Walsh (London RC/Inverness/17.01.84)
Coach: Paul Reedy

Brianna Stubbs (Wallingford RC/Headington/13.07.91)/
Eleanor Piggott (Wallingford RC/Olney/16.05.91)
Coach: Peter Sheppard

MEN

Pair – two boats

Sam Scrimgeour (Imperial College BC/Fofar/28.01.88)/
Mark Aldred (London RC/London/18.04.87)
Coach: Rob Morgan

Matthew Bedford (Univ of London BC/Maidenhead/21.01.91)/
Wilf Kimberley (Imperial College BC/London/15.07.92)
Coach: Brian Young

Four

William Fletcher (Leander Club/Chester-le-Street/24.12.89)/
Adam Freeman-Pask (Reading Univ BC/Windsor/19.06.85)/
Jonathan Clegg (Leander Club/Maidenhead/14.07.89)/
Chris Bartley (Leander Club/Chester/02.02.84)
Coach: Rob Morgan

Single scull – two boats

Jamie Kirkwood (Leander Club/Cresswell/30.08.89)
Coach: Darren Whiter

Chris Boddy (Leander Club/Thornaby-on-Tees/16.11.87)
Coach: Darren Whiter

Double Scull

Richard Chambers (Leander Club/Coleraine/10.06.85)/
Peter Chambers (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Coleraine/14.03.90)
Coach: Darren Whiter

PARA-ROWING

MEN

Arms-shoulders single scull – two boats

Tom Aggar (Royal Docks RC/London/24.05.84)
Coach: Tom Dyson

Andrew Houghton (Maidenhead RC/Newbury/06.04.81)
Coach: Tom Dyson

MIXED

Legs-trunk-arms mixed coxed four

Pamela Relph (Leander Club/Aylesbury/14.11.89)/
Naomi Riches (Marlow RC/Harrow/15.06.83)/
James Fox (Univ of London BC/Peterborough/02.05.92)/
Oliver Hester (Henley RC/Henley-on-Thames/18.02.90)/
Oliver James (cox) (Leander Club/Henley-on-Thames/05.10.90)
Coach: Mary McLachlan

For full biogs visit: www.gbrowingteam.org.uk
For club, home towns & dates of birth – see entry list below
Tickets for Eton Dorney: www.wrcupetondorney2013.com
==================================================
CONTACT DETAILS

For media enquiries about this event please contact:

Miranda Edwards or Caroline Searle: press@matchtight.co.uk or 01225 384 211 – PLEASE NOTE NEW NUMBER or 07831 755351

GB Rowing Team website, including full rower biogs: www.gbrowingteam.org.uk

Follow us on:

Facebook: www.facebook.com/gbrowingteam
Twitter: www.twitter.com/gbrowingteam
Youtube: www.youtube.com/gbrowingteam

==================================================

Notes to Editors’
The World Rowing Cup at Eton Dorney is part of UK Sport’s Gold Event Series.
UK Sport is the nation’s high performance sports agency and invested £313million of National Lottery and Government money in preparing the British Olympic and Paralympic team for London 2012 where they achieved incredible success winning 65 and 120 medals respectively
Its Gold Event Series will invest £27million of National Lottery funding to support the bidding and staging costs of major sporting events on home soil, as well as providing specialist support to organisers. Events are supported to build on the wonderful success of London 2012 through their likely performance impact, but also to maximise the wider sporting, social, cultural, economic and environmental benefits.
The Gold Event Series will aim to bring over 70 of the world’s most prestigious sporting events to the UK, including 36 World and European Championships. This ambitious programme will support British athletes’ preparation and qualification for Rio 2016, while generating approximately £287 million of additional expenditure in host cities and regions and bringing over 250,000 overseas visitors to the UK. Events already secured include the 2017 World Athletics and IPC Athletics Championships to be staged in the London Olympic Stadium and the 2015 World Artistic Gymnastics Championships at the Hydro Arena in Glasgow.