Gold for GB RowingTeam and sixth world title for Riches

28th August
  • Gold for the para-rowing mixed coxed four in Chungju
    Gold for the para-rowing mixed coxed four in Chungju

The GB Rowing Team struck gold at the 2013 World Championships on Korea's Lake Tangeum today when Pamela Relph, Naomi Riches, Oliver Hester, James Fox and cox Oliver James won the para-rowing mixed coxed four event (LTAMix4+).

Drawn in lane four the quartet were challenged early by Italy before taking a commanding lead and driving it home.

For Riches, like Relph a reigning Paralympic Champion, it was a sixth world title. "This one is very special because I feel for the first time we set a race plan and executed it so well. It's the first time in all those years that I feel that we did everything 100%".

Relph, was cheered on by her sister Monica, who races in the women's quadruple scull B final later this week.

"It's been nice to have Monica here and to bounce ideas off each other", said Pamela Relph.

On the race she added: "Today we had a really good race. We set off with the idea that we were going to be super-relaxed and not let what anyone else did faze us. It's so nice with a brand new crew to have that faith".

The win today was the perfect leaving present for coach Mary Maclachan. "Mary is a legend", said Riches. "Since she has been with us she has done so much to develop the sport and make it more professional and more respected".

Newcomers Hester, Fox and James spoke of their relief at winning after a season in which some crew members have juggled outside study and work commitments and fitted their training around it.

"It's a fantastic feeling but it sounds a bit strange really to be called World Champion", said Hester.

Their time of 3:16.12 was just shy of the World Best Time of 3:15.91 set at Eton Dorney at the last Paralympic Games.

Behind the British boat, the Italians held on for silver from South Africa in bronze. For GB it meant a successful defence of the title won by Riches, Relph, David Smith, James Roe and cox Lily van den Broecke in Bled in 2011.

Tom Aggar won in Bled but in a sensational arms-shoulders men's single scull won in a world best time by around 10 seconds by Erik Horrie of Australia, he came home fourth albeit in a personal best time of 4:46.53.

Aggar, as he often does, started slowly and was in fifth place for much of the first half of the race. At halfway he was into his rhythm and began the process of catching Park Jun-Ha of Korea and narrowly missed out on grabbing bronze from Alexey Chuvashev of Russia with Igor Bondar of the Ukraine taking silver.

This morning in Korea, victories from single sculler Alan Campbell and the women's eight in the World Championships quarter-finals and repechages respectively helped Britain into a position where all 17 of its Olympic and International Class boats are now through to the top 12 in Korea.

A quarter-final top three finish for lightweight single sculler Jamie Kirkwood and second place for Vicky Thornley in her open single scull repechage saw them safely through to semi-finals in today's morning session.

"With all our boats through to the top 12 it has been a really solid team performance so far", said GB Rowing Team Performance Director Sir David Tanner. "I was very pleased to see our men and women's eight reach the A finals on Sunday already and there is now lots to play for in the semis over two days of racing".

"I am delighted and proud at the way in which the para-rowing four won their gold medal. They were a class act", he added. "Tom Aggar also registered a personal best and was challenging for bronze at the end. So he can take a lot of positives away from here. This was nothing like his performance in London last year".

The World Championships can be followed on-line at www.worldrowing.com and is being televised by BBC TV in the UK:

Saturday 31st August
07.00 - 09.00 on the red button and website;
15.00 - 16.30 highlights show on BBC One

Sunday 1st September
07.00 - 09.00 on the red button and website;
15.00 - 16.30 highlights show on BBC Two

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
===================================================
RESULTS

FINALS

PARA-ROWING (1000m)

MEN

Arms-shoulders single scull

1. Erik Horrie (Austraila) 4:35.98
2. Igor Bondar (Ukraine) 4:42.62
3. Alexey Chuvashev (Russia) 4:44.15
4. Tom Aggar (GREAT BRITAIN) 4:46.53
5. Park Jun-Ha (Korea) 4:48.81
6. Fabrizio Caselli (Italy) 4:59.47

MIXED

Coxed four

1. Pamela Relph/Naomi Riches/Oliver Hester/James Fox/Oliver James (cox) (GREAT BRITAIN) 3:16.12
2. Italy 3:21.70
3. South Africa 3:22.90
4. USA 3:32.83
5 Korea 3:39.06
5. Ukraine 3:39.39

QUARTER-FINALS

OPEN

MEN

1. Alan Campbell (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:08.70
2. Sawarn Singh (India) 7:14.21
3. Roman Roeoesli (Switzerland) 7:16.33
4. Yuriy Sukhovlyanskiy (Uzbekistan) 7:23.10
5. Domonkos Szell (Hungary) 7:24.75
6. Luka Spik (Slovenia) DNS

LIGHTWEIGHT

MEN

Single scull (1-3 to semis, rest to semi C-D)

1. Jeremie Azou (France) 7:10.72
2. Michael Schmid (Switzerland) 7:12.27
3. Jamie Kirkwood (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:13.63
4. Leif Catalan Flores (Guatemala) 7:27.22
5. Akiyoshi Tsukammoto (Japan) 7:37.41
6. Wong Wai Kin (Hong Kong) 7:54.27

REPECHAGES

OPEN

WOMEN

Eight

1. Beth Rodford/Melanie Wilson/Caragh McMurtry/Louisa Reeve/Jessica Eddie/Zoe Lee/Katie Greves/Olivia Carnegie-Brown/Zoe de Toledo (cox) (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:08.73
2. Netherlands 6:09.40
3. New Zealand 6:10.25
4. Russia 6:19.89
5. Italy 6:31.15

Single scull

1. Nataliya Dovgodko (Ukraine) 7:46.58
2. Vicky Thornley (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:46.80
3. Tale Gjoertz (Norway) 7:48.08
4. Lisa Schmilda (Germany) 7:56.98
5. Kim Seulgi (Korea) 8:08.59
6. Lakshmi Devi Narengbam (India) 8:26.02

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
===================================================
REVISED OUTLINE RACE SCHEDULE
SEE UPDATES IN RED BELOW

Events featuring GB crews only. For full schedules and results (www.worldrowing.com).

Sunday 25 August
10.00 – 14.00 (Local time)*

Heats

Lightweight men’s pair (LM2-), single scull (LM1x), double scull (LM2x)
Lightweight women’s single scull (LW1x), double scull (LW2x)
Women’s pair (W2-), quadruple scull (W4x)
Men’s pair (M2-), four (M4-), single scull (M1x), quadruple scull (M4x)

Monday 26 August
(10.00 – 14.40 local time)

Heats

Men’s double scull (M2x), eight (M8+)
Women’s double (W2x), eight (W8+), single scull (W1x),
Lightweight men’s four (LM4-),
Para-rowing men’s arms-shoulders single scull (ASM1x), mixed coxed four (LTA4+)

Repechages

Men’s single (M1x)

Tuesday 27 August
(10.00 – 14.50 local time)

Repechages

Lightweight men’s pair (LM2-), single scull (LM1x), double scull (LM2x)
Lightweight women’s single (LW1x), double scull (LW2x)
Women’s pair (W2-), quadruple scull (W4x)
Men’s pair (M2-), four (M4-), quadruple scull (M4x)
Para-rowing men’s arms-shoulders single scull (ASM1x), mixed coxed four (LTA4+).

Wednesday 28 August
(10.00 - 12.45)

Repechages

Men’s double scull (M2x), eight (M8+)
Women’s single scull (W1x) double scull (W2x), eight
Lightweight men’s four (LM4-)

Quarter-finals

Men’s single scull (M1x)

UPDATE:

(14.20 - 16.00)

B AND A FINALS

Para-rowing men’s arms-shoulders single scull (ASM1x), mixed coxed four (LTA4+).

Thursday 29 August
UPDATED TIMES
(09.30 - 12.50 - LOCAL TIME

Semi-finals

Lightweight men’s single scull (LM1x), double scull (LM2x)
Lightweight women’s single scull (LW1x), double scull (LW2x)
Men’s four (M4-)

NO para-rowing finals

Friday 30 August
(B finals 11.24 – 11.50 all remaining 13.33 – 16.55 local time)

B Finals

Lightweight men’s pair (LM2-), single scull (LM1x)
Lightweight women’s single scull (LW1x)

Semi-finals

Men’s single scull (M1x), double scull (M2x)
Women’s single scull (W1x), double scull (W2x)
Lightweight men’s four (LM4-)

FINALS

Lightweight men’s pair (LM2-), single scull (LM1x),
Lightweight women’s single scull (LW1x)

Saturday 31 August
(13.30 – 16.40 local time)

FINALS

Women’s pair (W2-)
Men’s pair (M2-)
Lightweight men’s double scull (LM2x)
Lightweight women’s double scull (LW2x)
Men’s four (M4-), quadruple scull (M4x)
Women’s quadruple scull (W4x)

Sunday 1 September
(B final 13.30 – 14.25 all remaining 15.03 – 16.40 local time)

FINALS

Men’s single scull (M1x), double scull (M2x), eight (M8+)
Women’s single scull (W1x), double scull (W2x), eight (W8+)
Lightweight men’s four (LM4-)

*Korea is eight hours ahead of the UK

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
===================================================
CREW LISTS
GB Rowing Team
World Championships, Chungju, Republic of Korea
August 25 – 1 September

Pair

Helen Glover (Minerva Bath/Penzance/17.06.86)/
Polly Swann (Leander Club/Edinburgh/05.06.88)
Coach: Robin Williams

Eight

Beth Rodford (Gloucester RC/Gloucester/28.12.82)/
Melanie Wilson (Imperial College BC/London/25.06.84)/
Caragh McMurtry (Reading Univ BC/Southampton/22.08.91)/
Louisa Reeve (Leander Club/London/16.05.84)/
Jessica Eddie (London RC/Durham/07.10.84)/
Zoe Lee (Sport Imperial BC/Richmond, N. Yorks/15.12.85)/
Katie Greves (Leander Club/Oxford/02.09.82)/
Olivia Carnegie-Brown (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Oxford/28.13.91)/
Zoe de Toledo (cox) (Leander Club / London / 17/07/87)
Coach: Paul Thompson / Robin Williams

Single Scull

Victoria Thornley (Leander Club/Wrexham/30.11.87)
Coach: Jane Hall

Double scull

Frances Houghton (Leander Club/Oxford/19.09.80)/
Victoria Meyer-Laker (Leander Club/Premnay/18.03.88)
Coach: Paul Thompson

Quadruple Scull

Rosamund Bradbury (Leander Club/Banstead/17.12.88)/
Kristina Stiller (Tees RC/Yarm/23.06.87)
Monica Relph (Leander Club/Cambridge/15.01.88)/
Lucinda Gooderham (Sport Imperial BC/Bury St Edmunds/09.06.84)/
Coach: Nick Strange

Women’s spares

Katherine Douglas (Leander Club/Midlothian/03.08.89)
Caragh McMurtry (Reading Univ BC/Southampton/22.08.91)

MEN

Pair

Oliver Cook (Univ of London BC/Windsor/05.06.90)/
James Foad (Molesey BC/Southampton/20.03.87)/
Coach: Rob Dauncey

Four

Alan Sinclair (Leander Club/Inverness/16.10.85)/
Nathaniel Reilly-O’Donnell (Univ of London BC/Durham/13.04.88)/
Scott Durant (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Lancaster/12.02.88)/
Matthew Tarrant (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Shepperton/11.07.90)
Coach: Christian Felkel

Eight

Dan Ritchie (Leander Club/Herne Bay/16.01.87)/
Tom Ransley (Leander Club/Cambridge/16.09.85)/
Alex Gregory (Leander Club/Wormington/11.03.84)/
Pete Reed (Leander Club/Nailsworth/27.07.81)/
Mohamed Sbihi (Molesey BC/Surbiton/27.03.88)/
Andrew Triggs Hodge (Molesey BC/Hebden/03.03.79)/
George Nash (Molesey BC/Guildford/02.10.89)/
Will Satch (Leander Club/Henley-on-Thames/09.06.89)/
Phelan Hill (cox) (Leander Club/Bedford/21.07.79)
Coach: Jürgen Grobler

Single scull

Alan Campbell (Tideway Scullers School/Coleraine/09.05.83)
Coach: John West

Double scull

Matt Langridge (Leander Club/Northwich/20.05.83)/
Bill Lucas (London RC/Kingswear/13.09.87)
Coach: Mark Banks

Quadruple scull

Graeme Thomas (Agecroft RC/Preston/08.11.88)/
Sam Townsend (Reading Univ BC/Reading/26.11.85)/
Charles Cousins (Leander Club/Willingham/13.12.88)/
Peter Lambert (Leander Club/Henley-on-Thames/03.12.86)
Coach: Paul Stannard

Men's Sweep spares

Paul Bennett (Univ of London BC/Leeds/16.12.88)
Matt Gotrel (Leander Club/Chipping Campden/01.03.89)

Men's Sculling Spare

Jonathan Walton (Leander Club/Leicester/06.10.90)

LIGHTWEIGHTS

WOMEN

Double scull

Kathryn Twyman (Wallingford RC/Oxford/29.03.87)/
Imogen Walsh (London RC/Inverness/17.01.84)
Coach: Paul Reedy

Single scull

Ruth Walczak (Molesey BC/Rochdale/15.09.88)
Coach: Paul Reedy

MEN

Four

Adam Freeman-Pask (Reading Univ BC/Windsor/19.06.85)/
William Fletcher (Leander Club/Chester-le-Street/24.12.89)/
Jonathan Clegg (Leander Club/Maidenhead/14.07.89)/
Chris Bartley (Leander Club/Chester/02.02.84)
Coach: Rob Morgan

Pair

Sam Scrimgeour (Imperial College BC/Forfar/28.01.88)/
Mark Aldred (London RC/London/18.04.87)
Coach: Rob Morgan

Double Scull

Richard Chambers (Leander Club/Coleraine/10.06.85)/
Peter Chambers (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Coleraine/14.03.90)
Coach: Darren Whiter

Single scull

Jamie Kirkwood (Leander Club/Cresswell/30.08.89)
Coach: Darren Whiter

PARA-ROWING

MEN

Arms-Shoulders Single Scull

Tom Aggar (Royal Docks RC/London/24.05.84)
Coach: Tom Dyson

MIXED

Legs-Trunk-Arms Coxed Four

Pamela Relph (Leander Club/Aylesbury/14.11.89)
Naomi Riches (Marlow RC/Harrow/15.06.83)
Oliver Hester (Henley RC/Henley-on-Thames/18.02.90)
James Fox (Univ of London/Peterborough/02.05.92)
Oliver James (cox) (Leander Club/Henley-on-Thames/05.10.90)
Coach: Mary McLachlan

==================================================
CONTACT DETAILS

For media enquiries about this event please contact:

The GB Rowing Team Press office at Matchtight Ltd on (01225) 384211 or press@matchtight.co.uk

For pictures please e-mail press@matchtight.co.uk

For media enquiries during the event, please contact GB Rowing Team Press officer Caroline Searle via Korean mobile number: +82 1072842696. NB Korea is 8 hours ahead of the UK. So text is best!

GB Rowing Team website, including full rower biogs: www.gbrowingteam.org.uk

Follow us on:

Facebook: www.facebook.com/gbrowingteam
Twitter: www.twitter.com/gbrowingteam
Youtube: www.youtube.com/gbrowingteam

==================================================
THE GB ROWING TEAM is supported by the Lottery through UK Sport and has Science in Sport as a supplier.