Olympic men's four champions underline their form

20th April

The three continuing Olympic men’s four champions, Alex Gregory, Peter Reed and Andrew Triggs Hodge underlined their form by taking the top two spots in this morning’s time trials in the GB Rowing Team Senior & U23 Trials men’s pair.

Triggs Hodge, racing here at the Caversham national training centre, with Molesey team-mate and Olympic men’s eight bronze medallist Mohamed Sbihi took top slot over the 1900m course in 6:22.41.

Gregory and Reed were second in 6:27.12. The top-ranked pairs now avoid each other until tomorrow morning’s final for which they are favourites to qualify.

The semi-final draw for this afternoon has pitched the Leander pairing of Reed and Gregory against their club mates and 2011 World men’s eight silver medallists Dan Ritchie and Tom Ransley.

Sbihi and Triggs Hodge’s closest challengers look set to be World silver medallist Nathaniel Reilly O’Donnell and Alan Sinclair although Oxford Brookes University’s Scott Durant and Matt Tarrant were only two seconds behind them in the time trial this morning.

Alan Campbell, already an eight-times Trials winner, was the quickest in the men’s single time trial. He was just under a second ahead of squad newcomer Peter Lambert with Matt Langridge taking third on his return to competition.

Australian Youth Olympic gold medallist Jack Beaumont was one of three U23s who broke into the top 12. He was ninth in 7:06.18 whilst Stewart Innes as 11th in 7:09.61. But the top U23 finishes was Angus Groom in seventh place.

Beaumont now finds himself in the same semi-final this afternoon as Olympians Campbell, Sam Townsend, Bill Lucas and European medallist Graeme Thomas. Langridge will face Lambert as well as Olympian Charles Cousins and Sydney World Cup finalist Jonathan Walton.

The light women’s single time trial was won by Imogen Walsh of London RC from Ruth Walczak and Kathryn Twyman. Eleanor Piggott, a former World U23 team member, showed her progress by taking fourth in 8:01.95.

Brianna Stubbs and Emily Craig were the other two U23s who made it into the top 10 in this event.

Twyman and Walczak are drawn in the same semi-final this afternoon.

2012 Olympic reserve Adam Freeman Pask, winner of last year’s Trials overall, topped the light men’s single time trial results in 7:12.55. Brothers Peter and Richard Chambers were second and third whilst European medallists Will Fletcher, Chris Boddy, Sam Scrimgeour and Jonno Clegg were all in the top 10 as were Olympic lightweight men’s four silver medallist Chris Bartley and Matthew Bedford an U23 from the University of London.

The Chambers brothers now go head-to-head in this afternoon’s semi-finals with Srimgeour and Bartley also in contention.

Freeman-Pask heads the other semi which includes Fletcher, Boddy and Clegg.

The women’s single scull time-trial was won by Frances Houghton. The four times Olympian was almost exactly two seconds quicker than Melanie Wilson. Both competed together at the 2012 Games in the women’s quad.

Louise Reeve marked a return from long injury rehab to take third in 7:41.89 ahead of Helen Glover, the Olympic women’s pair champion.

Glover will face Houghton in this afternoon’s semi-finals in a tough draw which includes Houghton’s women’s double bronze medal crew-mate from Sydney a month ago, Vicky Meyer-Laker.

For full biogs visit: www.gbrowingteam.org.uk
For club, home towns & dates of birth – see entry list below

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
===================================================
RESULTS

TIME TRIALS

Top 12 only – full results at: http://www.britishrowing.org/gb-rowing-team/events/trials

OPEN

WOMEN

Single scull

1. Frances Houghton (Leander) 7:37.85
2. Melanie Wilson (Imperial College 7:39.61
3. Louisa Reeve (Leander Club) 7:41.89
4. Helen Glover (Minerva Bath) 7:43.83
5. Katie Greves (Leander Club) 7:44.84
6. Victoria Thornley (Leander) 7:45.61
7. Polly Swann (Leander) 7:47.65
8. Kristina Stiller (Tees RC) 7:48.22
9. Victoria Meyer-Laker (Leander) 7:49.70
10. Olivia Carnegie-Brown (Oxford Brookes Uni) 7:49.70
11. Lucinda Gooderham (Imperial College) 7:53.30
12. Jess Eddie (London RC) 7:53.68

MEN

Pair

1. Mohamed Sbihi/Andrew Triggs Hodge (Molesey) 6:22.41
2. Alex Gregory/Peter Reed (Leander) 6:27.12
3. Dan Ritchie/Tom Ransley (Leander) 6:33.26
4. Alan Sinclair/Nathaniel Reilly O’Donnell (Leander/Uni of London) 6:36.68
5. Scott Durant/Mat Tarrant (Oxford Brookes) 6:36.68
6. Oliver Cook/Tom Clark (Uni of London - LSE/Leander) 6:42/45
7. Karl Hudspith/Paul Bennett (Oxford Uni/Isis) 6:42.96
8. Gary Wilson/Lewis McCue (Aberdeen Uni/Robert Gordon Uni) 6:43.55
9. James Cook/Ertan Hazine (Uni of London – UCL/Uni of London) 6:44.26
10. Colin Williamson/Phil Congdon (Molesey) 6:47.62
11. Lance Tredell/Matt Gotrel (Leander) 6:47.86
12. James Martyn Smith/Tmonthy Grant (Oxford Brookes) 6:50.67

Single scull

1. Alan Campbell (Tideway Scullers) 6:56.38
2. Peter Lambert (Leander ) 6:56.38
3. Matthew Langridge (Leander) 6:56.96
4. Sam Townsend (Reading Uni) 6:59.89
5. Graeme Thomas (Agecroft) 7:02.61
6. Charles Cousins (Leander) 7:03.61
7. Angus Groom (Durham Uni) 7:04.24
8. Bill Lucas (London) 7:05.54
9. Jack Beaumont (Leander) 7:06.18
10. Jonathan Walton (Leander) 7:06.76
11. Stewart Innes (Leander) 7:09.61
12. Will Satch 7:13.97

LIGHTWEIGHT

WOMEN

Single scull

1. Imogen Walsh (London RC) 7;55.77
2. Ruth Walczak (Molesey) 7:59.19
3. Kathryn Twyman (Wallingford RC) 8:01.30
4. Eleanor Piggott (Wallingford RC) 8:01.95
5. Charlotte Taylor (Putney Town) 8:08.81
6. Brianna Stubbs (Wallingford RC) 8:12.67
7. Elizabeth Polgreen (Isle of Ely RC) 8:13.75
8. Emily Craig (Uni of London – Courtauld) 8:22.23
9. Rebecca Humphreys (London RC/UEL) 8:22.80
10. Francesca Rawlins (Mortlake A&A) 8:23.21
11. Gemma Hall (Newcastle Uni) 8:23.79
12. Ellie Lewis (Sir William Borlase) 8:28.91

MEN

Single scull

1. Adam Freeman-Pask (Reading Uni) 7:12.55
2. Peter Chambers (Oxford Brookes) 7:14.40
3. Richard Chambers (Leander) 7:16.81
4. Will Fletcher (Leander) 7:19.99
5. Chris Boddy (Leander) 7:23.02
6. Sam Scrimgeour (Imperial College) 7:23.45
7. Matthew Bedford (Uni of London) 7:23.98
8. Jonathan Clegg (Leander) 7:25.24
9. Jamie Kirkwood (Leander) 7:25.61
10. Chris Bartley (Leander) 7:27.46
11. Wilf Kimberley (Imperial College) 7:27.60
12. Michael Mottram (Leander) 7:29.38

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
===================================================

TIMETABLE

Saturday 20 April

Semi-finals 15:00 – 17.30

Sunday 21 April

FINALS 09.30 – 12.30

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
===================================================
2011 and 2012 WINNERS

2011 Winners

OPEN
Women’s pair: Helen Glover/Heather Stanning
Women’s single: Anna Watkins
Men’s pair: Peter Reed/Andrew Triggs Hodge
Single scull: Alan Campbell

LIGHTWEIGHT
Women’s single: Sophie Hosking
Men’s single: Zac Purchase

2012 Winners

OPEN
Women’s pair: Helen Glover/Heather Stanning
Women’s single: Katherine Grainger
Men’s pair: Peter Reed/Andrew Triggs Hodge
Single scull: Alan Campbell

LIGHTWEIGHT
Women’s single: Kat Copeland
Men’s single: Adam Freeman-Pask

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
===================================================
ENTRY LISTS
Senior Trials 20 – 21 April 2013
Caversham, UK
(Name – Club/Home Town/Date of Birth)

OPEN WOMEN

Single scull

Clio Aubugeau-Williams (Imperial College BC/Woodbridge/17.02.93)*
Katie Bartlett (Nottingham RC/Nottingham/02.02.94)*
Erica Bodman (Leander Club/Guernsey/24.01.88)
Ro Bradbury (Leander Club/Banstead/17.12.88)
Bethany Bryan (Tees RC/Stockton-on-tees/23.04.93)*
Olivia Carnegie-Brown (Oxford Brookes Uni BC/Oxford/28.13.91)*
Helena Castle-Smith (Molesey BC/Alton/20.04.93)*
Rebecca Chin (Agecroft RC/Salford/11.12.91)*
Anastasia Chitty (Osiris/London/07.12.93)*
Stella D’Arch Smith (Agecroft RC/13.06.90/Uttoxeter)
Katherine Douglas (Leander Club/Midlothian/03.08.89)
Jessica Eddie (London RC/Durham/07.10.84)
Emily Ford (Grange School BC/Holmes Chapel/08.11.94)*
Holly Game (Cambridge Uni Women’s BC/Woodbridge/09.03.92)*
Helen Glover (Minerva Bath/Penzance/17.06.86)
Lucinda Gooderham (Imperial College BC/Norfolk/09.06.84)
Katie Greves (Leander Club/Oxford/02.09.82)
Frances Houghton (Leander Club/Oxford/19.09.80)
Leonora Kennedy (Imperial College BC/Enniskillen/12.01.87)
Nicole Lamb (Newcastle Uni BC/Hexham/20.01.93)*
Zoe Lee (Sport Imperial BC/Richmond/15.12.85)
Claire McKeown (Clydesdale ARC/Glasgow/16.07.90)
Caragh McMurtry (Reading Uni BC/Southampton/22.08.91)*
Vicki Meyer-Laker (Leander Club/Premnay/18.03.88)
Louisa Reeve (Leander Club/London/16.05.84)
Monica Relph (Leander Club/Cambridge/15.01.88)
Iona Riley (Robert Gordon Uni BC/Aberdeen/17.04.92)*
Fay Sandford (Cambridge Uni Women’s BC/Sutton/29/03/91*
Kristina Stiller (Tees RC/Yarm/23.06.87)
Polly Swann (Leander Club/Edinburgh/15.06.88)
Victoria Thornley (Leander Club/Wrexham/30.11.87)
Laura Wheeler (Nottingham RC/Burton-on-Trent/16.02.85)
Mel Wilson (Imperial College BC/London/25.06.84)
Helen Wood (Imperial College BC/Maidenhead/16.03.87)
Josephine Wratten (Tees RC/Yarm/23.03.92)*

OPEN MEN

Pair

Frazier Christie (Bath Uni BC/Watchfield/11.01.93)*
Ollie Wynne-Griffith (Molesey BC/29.05.94)*

Timothy Clarke (Newcastle Uni BC/Reading/07.04.91)*
Thomas Ford (Newcastle Uni BC/Holmes Chapel/03.10.92)*

James Cook (Uni of London BC/Windsor/02.07.92*
Ertan Hazine (Uni of London BC/Maidenhead/01.08.91)*

Oliver Cook (Uni of London BC/Windsor/05.06.90)
Tom Clark (Leander Club/Worcester/28.01.89)

Matt Gotrel (Leander Club/Chipping Camden/01.03.89)
Lance Tredell (Leander Club/Hale/25.10.88)

Edward Grisedale (Oxford Brookes Uni BC/Congleton/09.12.93)*
Oliver Holt (Oxford Brookes Uni BC/Chester/11.01.92)*

Joseph Guppy (Oxford Brookes Uni BC/Eastbourne/27.03.93)*
Michael Lawrence (Oxford Brookes Uni BC/Wiltshire/31.08.93)*

Francis Highton (Durham Uni BC/Weybridge/10.04.91)*
Callum McBrierty (Durham Uni BC/Edinburgh/13.08.93)*

Karl Hudspith (Oxford Uni BC/Twickenham/31.03.88)
Paul Bennett (Oxford Uni BC/Leeds/16.12.88)

James Martyn Smith (Oxford Brookes Uni BC/Altrincham/27.07.91)*
Timothy Grant (Oxford Brookes Uni BC/Otford/02.07.93)*

Tom Ransley (Leander Club/Cambridge/16.09.85)
Dan Ritchie (Leander Club/Herne Bay/16.01.87)

Peter Reed (Leander Club/Nailsworth/27.07.81)
Alex Gregory (Leander Club/Wormington/11.03.84)

Moe Sbihi (Molesey BC/Surbiton/27.03.88)
Andy Triggs Hodge (Molesey BC/Hebden/03.03.79)

Alan Sinclair (Leander Club/Inverness/16.10.85)
Nathaniel Reilly-O’Donnell (Uni of London BC/Durham/13.04.88)

Oliver Staite (Oxford Brookes Uni BC)*
Rowan Lawson (Cambridge Uni BC)*

Mat Tarrant (Oxford Brookes Uni BC/Shepperton/11.07.90)
Scott Durant (Oxford Brookes Uni BC/Lancaster/12.02.88)

Matthew Tatlock (Molesey BC/East Horsley/03.06.91)*
Ed Ford (Molesey BC/Holmes Chapel/22.10.89)

Colin Williamson (Molesey BC/Henley-on-Thames/03.04.83)
Phil Congdon (Molesey BC/East Molesey/06.06.89)

Gary Wilson (Aberdeen BC/Aberdeen/23.09.91)*
Lewis McCue (Robert Gordon Uni BC/Aberdeen/26.12.94)*

Single scull

Tom Barras (Cardiff Uni BC/Staines/07/01/94) TBC
Jack Beaumont (Leander Club/Maidenhead/21.11.93)*
Josh Bugajski (Cardiff Uni BC/Cardiff/05.10.90)
Alan Campbell (Tideway Scullers School/Coleraine/09.05.83)
Dan Clift (Isle of Ely RC/Torpoint/15.06.88)
John Collins (Leander Club/Twickenham/24.01.89)
Charles Cousins (Leander Club/Willingham/13.12.88)
Mason Durant (Oxford Brookes Uni BC/Lancaster/12.02.88)
James Foad (Molesey BC/Southampton/20.03.87) TBC
Angus Groom (Durham Uni BC/Wanborough/16.06.92)*
Charles Herbert (Leander ClubBedford/29.05.91)*
Stewart Innes (Leander Club/Henley-on-Thames/20.05.91)*
Pete Lambert (Leander Club/Henley-on-Thames/03.12.86)
Matt Langridge (Leander Club/Northwich/20.05.83)
Oliver Lee (Agecroft RC/Stockport/07.03.91)*
Bill Lucas (London RC/Kingswear/13.09.87)
William Mace (Durham Uni BC/Great Broughton/01.07.92)*
Nick Middleton (Leander Club/Henley-on-Thames/12.08.88)
Luke Moon (Tideway Scullers School/Deal/25.03.93)*
James Rudkin (Newcastle Uni BC/Litchborough/07.07.94)*
Will Satch (Leander Club/Henley-on-Thames/09.06.89) TBC
Ben Spencer Jones (Imperial College BC/Putney/06.02.92)*
Barnaby Stentiford (Durham Uni BC/Newton Abbot/06.02.91*
Graeme Thomas (Agecroft RC/Preston/08.11.88)
Sam Townsend (Reading Uni BC/Reading/26.11.85)
Jonathan Walton (Leander Club/Leicester/06.10.90)
William Warr (Durham Uni BC/Durham/12.03.92)*

LIGHTWEIGHT WOMEN

Single scull

Rosa Atkinson (Imperial College BC/Frodsham/16.11.92)*
Emily Craig (Uni of London BC/East Sussex/30.11.92)*
Lucy Cruxton (Reading Uni BC/Stoke-on-Trent/22.12.93)*
Charlotte Dexter (Exeter Uni BC/Roxston/06/07/91)
Gemma Hall (Newcastle Uni BC/Wargrave/10.04.92)*
Rebecca Humphreys (London RC/London/22.03.89)
Ellie Lewis (Sir William Borlase/Marlow/14/04/94)
Kate Parrish (Bristol Uni BC/Bedford/20.02.92)*
Eleanor Piggott (Wallingford RC/Olney/16.05.91)*
Elizabeth Polgreen (Isle of Ely RC/Cambridge/19.10.88)
Francesca Rawlins (Mortlake A&A RC/08.07.86)
Maxie Scheske (Osiris/St Margarets/05.11.93)*
Nicola Spencer (Nottingham RC/Nottingham/04/12/86)
Brianna Stubbs (Wallingford RC/Headington/13.07.91)*
Charlotte Taylor (Putney Town RC/London/14.08.85)
Kathryn Twyman (Wallingford RC/Oxford/29.03.87)
Ruth Walczak (Molesey BC/Rochdale/15.09.88)
Imogen Walsh (London RC/Inverness/17.01.84)

LIGHTWEIGHT MEN

Single scull

Mark Aldred (London RC/London/18.04.87)
Inigo Atkin (Uni of London BC/Chester/21.06.92)*
Jonathan Bale (London RC/London/22.02.83)
Chris Bartley (Leander Club/Chester/02.02.84)
Matthew Bedford (Uni of London BC/Maidenhead/21.01.91*
Benjamin Board (Leander Club/West Sussex/09.03.93)*
Chris Boddy (Leander Club/Thornaby-on-Tees/16.11.87)
Nicholas Buckle (Newcastle Uni BC/Newcastle-Upon-Tyne/24.05.92)*
Joel Cassells (Oxford Brookes Uni BC/Coleraine/15/06/94)
Peter Chambers (Oxford Brookes Uni BC/Coleraine/14.03.90)
Richard Chambers (Leander Club/Coleraine/10.06.85)
Jono Clegg (Leander Club/Maidenhead/14.07.89)
Jamie Copus (Leander Club/Wallingford/30.01.93)*
Andrew Dowty (Reading Uni BC/Reading/26.02.93)*
James Ellison (Exeter Uni BC/Malmesbury/25.11.90)
Alexander Evangelidis (Loughborough Students BC/Loughborough/11/11/91)
Donald Evans (Queens Uni Belfast RC/Aryshire/28.09.88)
William Fletcher (Leander Club/Chester-le-Street/24.12.89)
Adam Freeman-Pask (Reading Uni BC/Windsor/19.06.85)
Christopher Goldsack (Uni of London BC/Wincanton/13.09.91)*
John Hale (Isle of Ely RC/Girton/28.02.88)
Stuart Heap (London RC/Marlow/10.04.87)
Myles Holbrough (Imperial College BC/London/23.02.93*
Wilf Kimberley (Imperial College BC/London/15.07.92)*
Jamie Kirkwood (Leander Club/Cresswell/30.08.89)
Tom Marshall (Leander Club/Chester/12.03.94)*
Mike Mottram (Leander Club/Stoke Mandeville/08.06.90)
Timothy Richards (Imperial College BC/London/12/05/92)
Alex Robertson (Leander Club/Bedford/29.03.92)*
Sam Scrimgeour (Imperial College BC/Fofar/28.01.88)
Lewis Sloan (Leander Club/Old Windsor/25.06.93)*
Stuart Sykes (Nottingham Uni BC/Rochdale/14.03.91)*
Charles Waite-Roberts (W. of England Uni BC/Bristol/06.11.92)*
Jasper Warner (Nephthys/Oxford/15.10.90)
Felix Wood (Leander Club/Watlington/09.03.91)*
Timothy Woodman (Durham Uni BC/Thornaby/28.02.92)*

* denotes eligible for World U23s

==================================================
CONTACT DETAILS

For media enquiries about this event please contact:

At the event: Caroline Searle on 07831 755351
From Monday 22 April onwards:

Miranda Edwards or Caroline Searle: press@matchtight.co.uk or 01225 384 211 – PLEASE NOTE NEW NUMBER

GB Rowing Team website, including full rower biogs: www.gbrowingteam.org.uk

Follow us on:

Facebook: www.facebook.com/gbrowingteam
Twitter: www.twitter.com/gbrowingteam
Youtube: www.youtube.com/gbrowingteam

==================================================