GB Rowing Team biographies

Please find below biographies for senior and development (new seniors, U23 and junior) members of the GB Rowing Team as well as coaches, staff members and past Olympians.

You can search by region, town and squad using the search boxes above.

To contact current or past members of the GB Rowing Team go to the Media Centre.

Olympic and Paralympic Squad Rowers (Seniors)

2014 World silver medallist, 2008 Paralympic Champion, 2012 Olympic finalist, 2011, 2010, 2009 and 2007 World Champion - men's AS single scull.

2014 World bronze medallist, 2014 European silver medallist - lightweight men's four, 2013 World bronze medallist - lightweight men's pair.

2014 World bronze medallist, 2014 European silver medallist, 2013, 2011 World bronze medallist; 2012 Olympic silver medallist; 2010 World Champion - lightweight men's four; 2007 World bronze medallist - lightweight men's quad; 2006 World U23 Champion - lightweight men's pair.

2014 World Champion, 2012 World University silver medallist - men's eight

2014 World finalist, 2014 European silver medallist - women's eight; 2011 European finalist, 2009 World finalist - women's quadruple scull; 2008 World U23 finalist - women's double scull.

2014 European finalist, 2013 World finalist, 2012 Olympic bronze medallist, 2008 Olympic finalist, 2009 World silver medallist, 2011 & 2010 World bronze medallist - men's single.

2014 European silver medallist, 2013 World finalist - women's eight; 2012 World U23 & European silver medallist - women's pair; 2012 European bronze medallist - women's eight; 2009 World Junior silver medallist; 2008 World Junior bronze medallist - women's four.

2014 World bronze medallist, 2014 European silver medallist, 2012 Olympic silver medalist, 2008 Olympic finalist, 2010 & 2007 World Champion, 2011 World bronze medallist - lightweight men's four; 2013 World bronze medallist - lightweight men's double

2014 World bronze medallist, 2014 European silver medallist, 2012 Olympic silver medallist - lightweight men's four; 2013 World bronze medallist - lightweight men's double; 2011 World Champion & World U23 Champion - lightweight men's pair; 2010 World finalist & World U23 silver medallist - lightweight men's single scull.

2014 World bronze medallist, 2014 European silver medallist - lightweight men's pair; 2013 World bronze medallist, 2012 European silver medallist, 2010 World U23 Champion - lightweight men's four

2014 European finalist, 2014 World 'B' final winner - men's double scull

2014 European bronze medallist, 2012 World University silver medallist - men's eight

 2014 European bronze medallist, 2012 World U23 & European finalist - men's eight; 2013 World 'B' finalist - men's pair.

2014 European bronze medallist, 2012 Olympic Champion - lightweight women's double scull; 2011 World U23 Champion, lightweight women's single scull

2014 World silver medallist, 2014 European silver medallist, 2013 World bronze medallist, 2012 Olympic finalist, 2010 World finalist - men's quadruple scull; 2008 World U23 Champion - men's double scull. Graduate of the GB Rowing Team's Start Programme.

2014 World finalist, 2014 European silver medallist, 2013 World finalist, 2012 & 2011 European bronze medallist, 2009 World U23 Champion - women's eight (cox).

2014 World silver medallist - men's coxed pair; 2014 Euopean bronze medallist - men's eight; 2013 World finalist - men's four, 2012 European finalist, 2010 World U23 bronze medallist, 2010 World University Rowing Champion - men's eight

2014 World finalist, 2014 European silver medallist, 2013 & 2010 World finalist, 2012 & 2008 Olympic finalist, 2011 & 2007 World bronze medallist - women's eight.

2014 European bronze medallist, 2014 World 'B' final winner - lightweight men's double scull; 2013 World bronze medallist, 2012 European Silver Medallist, 2010 World U23 Champion - lightweight men's four.

2014 World silver medallist - men's pair; 2014 European bronze medallist, 2012 Olympic bronze medallist, 2011 & 2010 World silver medallist - men's eight

2014, 2013 World Champion - LTA mixed coxed four

 2014 European finalist, 2011 World finalist - lightweight men's single; 2013 World bronze medallist, 2012 European silver medallist - lightweight men's four; 2010 World finalist - lightweight men's pair.

2014, 2013 World Champion; 2014 European Champion; 2012 Olympic Champion; 2011, 2010 World silver medallist - women's pair.  Graduate of GB Rowing Team's Start Programme.

2014 European finalist, 2013 World 'B' finalist - women's quadruple scull.

2014 World Champion, 2014 European bronze medallist, 2012 European finalist - men's eight.  Graduate of GB Rowing Team's Start Programme.

2012 Olympic Champion, 2011 & 2010 World Champion  - women's double scull; 2000-2008 triple Olympic silver medallist - women's pair and quadruple scull. 

2014, 2011, 2009 World Champion, 2014 European Champion, 2012 Olympic Champion, 2010 World finalist - men's four; 2013 World Champion - men's eight. Graduate of the GB Rowing Team's Start Programme.

2014 World finalist, 2014 European silver medallist, 2013 World finalist, 2012 & 2008 Olympic finalist, 2011 & 2007 World bronze medallist - women's eight.

2013 World Champion - LTA mixed coxed four

2014 World Champion, 2014 European bronze medallist, 2013 World Champion, 2012 Olympic bronze medallist, 2011 & 2010 World silver medallist - men's eight (cox).

2014 European finalist, 2013 World finalist - women's double scull; 2012 Olympic finalist; 2008 & 2004 Olympic silver medallist, 2005 - 2007 & 2010 World Champion - women's quadruple scull.

2014 & 2013 World Champion - LTA Mixed Four

2014 European bronze medallist - lightweight men's double scull; 2013 World 'B' finalist - lightweight men's single scull; 2010 World U23 Champion - lightweight men's four.

2014 World silver medallist, 2014 European silver medallist, 2013 World bronze medallist  - men's quadruple scull

2014 World silver medallist - men's pair; 2013 World 'B' finalist - men's double scull; 2012 Olympic bronze medallist, 2008 Olympic silver medallist  - men's eight; 2011 & 2009 World Champion, 2010 World finalist - men's four.

2014 World finalist, 2014 European silver medallist, 2013 World finalist, 2012 European bronze medallist - women's eight; 2010 World University Champion - women's four.

2014 World Champion, 2012 Olympic bronze medallist - men's eight; 2011 World U23 Champion - men's pair.

2013 World 'B' finalist, 2012 Olympic finalist, 2008 World U23 Champion, 2007 World U23 bronze medallist - men's double scull; 2010 World finalist - men's quadruple scull.  Graduate of GB Rowing Team's Start Programme.

2014 World finalist, 2014 European silver medallist, 2013 World finallist, 2012 European bronze medallist - women's eight; 2012 World U23 & European silver medallist - women's pair;  2009 World Junior silver medallist - women's four.

2014 European finalist - women's quadruple scull; 2013 World finalist - women's double scull; 2012 European bronze medallist - women's eight.

2014 World Champion, 2014 European Champion, 2010 World U23 Silver Medallist - men's four; 2013 World Champion - men's eight; 2012 Olympic bronze medallist, 2011 World U23 Champion - men's pair

2014 World Champion, 2013 World Champion, 2012 Olympic bronze medallist, 2011 & 2010 World silver medallist  - men's eight.

2014 World Champion, 2014 European bronze medallist, 2013 World Champion - men's eight; 2012 & 2008 Olympic Champion, World Champion 2006 & 2005 - men's four; World silver medallist 2011, 2010 & 2009 - men's pair.

2014 World finalist, 2014 European silver medallist, 2013 & 2010 World finalist, 2012 Olympic finalist, 2011 & 2007 World bronze medallist - women's eight; 2008  Olympic finalist - women's pair and eight; 2006 World U23 silver medallist - women's quad.  

2014 World Champion - men's eight; 2014 European finalist - men's pair; 2013 World finalist - men's four; 2011 World silver medallist - men's eight; 2010 World U23 silver medallist - men's four; 2009 World U23 bronze medallist - men's eight.

2012 Paralympic Champion, 2014, 2013 & 2011 World Champion - LTA mixed coxed four.

2013 World 'B' finalist - women's quadruple scull; 2012 European bronze medallist, 2009 World U23 Champion - women's eight; 2010 World University Champion - women's four.

2013 World Champion, 2011 & 2010 World silver medallist, 2009 World U23 bronze medallist - men's eight.  Graduate of the GB Rowing Team's Start Programme.

 2014 European finalist, 2012 Olympic finalist, 2010 World Champion - women's quadruple scull; 2013 World finalist, 2008 Olympic finallist - women's eight.

2014 World Champion, 2014 European bronze medallist, 2013 World Champion - men's eight; 2012 Olympic bronze medallist - men's pair; 2011 & 2010 World U23 Bronze Medallist - men's eight.

2014 World Champion, 2014 European Champion - men's four; 2013 World Champion, 2012 Olympic bronze medallist, 2011 & 2010 World silver medallist - men's eight; 2007 World U23 bronze medallist - men's four.  Graduate of the GB Rowing Team's Start Programme.

2014 World bronze medallist, 2014 European silver medallist, 2013 World bronze medallist - lightweight men's pair; 2012 European silver medallist - lightweight men's four; 2010 World U23 Bronze Medallist - lightweight men's quad.

2014 World silver medallist - men's coxed pair; 2014 European finalist - men's pair; 2013 World finalist - Men's Four

2014 World Champion, 2012 Olympic Champion, 2011 & 2010 World silver medallist, 2007 World U23 Champion - women's pair. Graduate of the GB Rowing Team's Start Programme.

2014 European finalist, 2014 World 'B' finalist, 2013 World 'B' finalist - women's quadruple scull; 2008 World U23 silver medallist - women's single scull.

2014 World finalist - women's eight; 2014 European Champion, 2013 World Champion - women's pair

2014 World Champion, 2014 European bronze medallist - men's eight; 2013 World finalist - men's four; 2012 World U23 Champion - men's pair; 2011 & 2010 World U23 bronze medallist - men's eight.

2014 World silver medallist, 2014 European silver medallist, 2013 World bronze medallist - men's quadruple scull; 2012 European finalist - men's single scull; 2011 European finalist - men's double scull.

2014 European finalist - women's double scull; 2014 World 'B' finalist, 2013 World 'B' finalist - women's single; 2012 Olympic finalist, 2011 World bronze medallist, 2010 World finalist, 2009 World U23 Champion - women's eight. Graduate of the GB Rowing Team's Start programme.

2014 World silver medallist, 2014 European silver medallist, 2013 World Bronze medallist, 2010 World Finalist - men's quadruple scull; 2012 Olympic finalist - men's double scull.  Graduate of the GB Rowing Team's Start Programme.

European Finalist 2012 - men's eight

2014 World Champion, 2014 European Champion, 2012 & 2008 Olympic Champion - men's four; 2013 World Champion - men's eight; 2011, 2010 & 2009 World silver medallist - men's pair.

2014 World finalist - lightweight women's quadruple scull; 2013 World bronze medallist - lightweight women's single scull; 2012 European bronze medallist - lightweight women's double scull; 2009 World U23 finalist - women's four

2014 European bronze medallist, 2014 World 'B' Final winner, 2013 World finalist, 2012 European bronze medallist - lightweight women's double scull; 2011 World Champion - lightweight women's quad.

2014 European finalist, 2012 World U23 'B' finalist - men's double scull; 2012 European 'B' finalist - men's quadruple scull.

Olympic finalist 2012 - women's quadruple scull; Worlds finalist 2009 - women's eight.

Development Squad Rowers (New Seniors / U23s / Juniors)

2014 World Rowing U23 bronze medallist - men's double scull; 2013 & 2012 World Rowing U23 Championship finalist - men's quadruple scull and double scull; 2013 Australian Youth Olympic Festival gold medallist - men's single scull.

2012 European silver medallist  - lightweight men's double; 2010 World finalist - lightweight men's pair; 2008 World U23 finalist - lightweight men's quad.  Graduate of the GB Rowing Team's Start Progamme.

2014 World Champion - LTA mixed coxed four

2014 World Champion - LTA mixed coxed four

World U23 Champion 2012, men's pair; World Champion & World U23 Champion 2011, lightweight men's pair; World U23 silver medallist 2010, lightweight men's double scull and World Junior Champion 2007, men's four.

2014 World finalist, 2014 European silver medalist - women's eight

2014 World silver medallist - men's coxed pair; 2012 European Finalist, 2010 and 2009 World U23 bronze medallist - men's eight.

2012 World U23 finalist - women's single scull; 2011 World U23 finalist - women's double scull; 2010 World U23 'B; finalist - women's quadruple scull; 2008 World Junior finalist - women's double scull.

2011 World Rowing U23 bronze medallist - men's eight; 2010 World Rowing U23 bronze medallist, men's coxed four; FISU World University Rowing Champion 2010, men's eight.

2013 & 2012 World Rowing U23 Championships finalist - men's quadruple scull

2010 World Rowing U23 bronze medallist - men's coxed four. 

2011 World Rowing U23 bronze medallist - men's eight; 2010 World Rowing U23 Championship bronze medallist - men's coxed four;   Gold medallist World Rowing Junior Championships 2009, men's four.

2014 World 'B' finalist - lightweight men's single; 2010 World U23 bronze medallist - lightweight men's quadruple scull.  Member of the GB Rowing Team's Start Programme.

2014 World Rowing U23 Finalist - women's single scull; 2013 World Rowing Junior Champion - women's single scull 

2014 World finalist - women's AS single scull

2013 World Rowing U23 Champion - lightweight women's double scull

2013 World Rowing U23 Champion - lightweight women's double sculls

2014 European finalist - lightweight women's single scull

Management and Coaching Staff

Lead Coach, Paralympic Programme.

Chief Coach, Men

Start Manager

GB Rowing Team Resources Manager

Coach, Development Programme

GB Rowing Team Performance Director

Chief Coach, Women & Lightweights

Lead Coach for Lightweight Men

High Performance Coach

2009-2012 Olympic and Paralympic Squad Rowers (Senior)

2010 World silver medallist, 2011 World finalist - men's double scull, World finallst 2007 - men's coxed four.  Graduate of GB Rowing Team's Start Programme.

2011 World finallist, adaptive TA mixed double scull.

World silver medallist 2010 - adaptive mixed coxed four

World bronze medallist 2011, World finalist 2010, European silver medallist 2008 - women's eight

2011 World Champion, 2010 World finalist, 2009 World silver medallist - lightweight women's quad; 2010 FISU World University Rowing silver medallist, 2011 European silver medallist - lightweight women's double. 

Olympic silver medallist 2008, Olympic bronze medallist 2012 - men's eight; World Champion, 2011, 2009 - men's four

Twice Olympic silver medallist and three times World Champion, 2004-2010; Olympic finalist 2012 - women's quadruple scull.

Olympian 2008; 2011 & 2009 World Bronze medallist, 2010 World finalist - lightweight women's double scull.

Olympic Champion 2012, World bronze medallist 2011 & 2009; 2010 World finalist - lightweight women's double; World silver medallist 2007 - lightweight women's quadruple scull.

Olympic silver medallist 2012; Olympic Champion 2008; World Champion 2011 & 2010 - lightweight men's double scull.

Olympic Champion 2012, 2008; World Champion 2011 - men's four

World Bronze medalist 2011 & 2007; World finalist 2010 & 2009, 2008 Olympian - women's eight.

Olympic finalist 2012; World Bronze medalist 2011; World Finalist 2010 & 2009 - women's eight.  Graduate of GB Rowing Team's Start Programme.

Olympic finalist 2008; 2010 & 2007 World Champion, 2011 World Bronze medalist - lightweight men's four.

2011 & 2010 World silver medallist - men's eight; World U23 bronze medallist 2007, men's four.

2011 & 2008 World bronze medallist, 2010 World finalist, 2008 Olympic finalist - women's eight.

Olympic finalist 2012 & 2008, World Bronze medalist 2011, World finalist 2010 - women's eight.

Olympic bronze medallist 2012, Olympic silver medallist 2008 - men's eight; Three times World Champion 2009, 2006 and 2005 - men's four; World Silver Medallist 2011 - men's eight

Olympic silver medallist 2012; Olympic Champion 2008; World Champion 2011 & 2010 - lightweight men's double scull; World Champion 2006 - lightweight men's single. 

2012 Paralympic Champion, 2013, 2011 & 2009 World Champion, 2008 Paralympic bronze medallist, 2007 World silver medallist - LTA mixed coxed four.

2012 Paralympic Champion, 2011 & 2009 World Champion, 2010 World Championships silver medallist - LTA mixed coxed four.

Olympic bronze medallist 2008 - men's double scull; Olympic finalist 2012; World finalist 2010 - men's quadruple scull.

Olympic bronze medallist 2012, World silver medallist 2011 & 2010 - men's eight; Olympic finalist 2000, men's pair;  1996 Olympic bronze medallist, coxless four; 1992 Olympic gold medallist, coxed pair; 1997 World Bronze medalist - men's single

2012 Paralympic Champion, 2011 & 2009 World Champion - LTA mixed coxed four.

Olympic finalist 2012 - men's quadruple scull; Olympian 2008, World bronze medallist 2007, men's eight.

2010 FISU World University Rowing Champion, women's four; World U23 Champion 2009, women's eight, and World U23 bronze medallist 2008, women's pair.

2011 World Champion - lightweight women's quad

2012 Paralympic Champion, 2011 World Champion - LTA mixed coxed four (cox)

Olympic silver medallist 2008, World Champion 2010 & 2007 - women's quad.  Olympic finalist 2012 - women's eight.  World silver medallist 2009 - women's double scull.   Graduate of the GB Rowing Team Start Programme. 

Olympic Champion 2012; Olympic bronze medallist 2008; World Champion 2011 and 2010; World silver medalist 2009 - women's double scull.  Graduate of the GB Rowing Team's Start Programme.

Olympic finalist 2012 - men's quadruple scull; Olympic bronze medallist 2008, 2010 World silver medallist- men's double scull.

Olympic finalist 2012, World finalist 2010 - women's eight; Olympic finallist 2008, World U23 Champion 2007- women's pair.  Graduate of GB Rowing Team's Start Programme.

Olympic Silver medalist 2012, World Champion 2010, World Bronze medallist 2011 - lightweight men's four; World finalist 2009 - men's double scull.

2005-2008 Olympic and Paralympic Squad Rowers (Senior)

World Champion 2009, Paralympic bronze medallist 2008, World silver medallist 2007, LTA mixed coxed four.

Twice Olympic bronze medallist 2004-2008, women's double scull. 

Paralympic bronze medallist 2008, World bronze medallist 2007, LTA mixed coxed four.

Paralympic bronze medallist 2008, adaptive mixed coxed four.

Paralympic Champion 2008 - women's arms only single scull.

Paralympic bronze medallist 2008, World silver medallist 2007, LTA mixed coxed four (cox).

Olympic silver medallist 2008, men's eight.

Olympic silver medallist 2008, men's eight.

Double Olympic champion and four times world champion 2000-2008, men's four.