Alex Partridge

 Alex Partridge

At the 2012 Olympic Games in London, Alex won a bronze medal in the men's eight.

During the 2012 World Cup Series, Alex raced in the men's eight. In Belgrade, the crew won a silver medal finishing 3 seconds behind the German eight. The crew won silver once again in Lucerne but closed the gap to just over 1 second. The crew won a bronze medal in Munich.

At the 2012 GB Rowing Team Senior Trials held on 10/11 March at Eton/Dorney, Alex and crew mate Alex Gregory came second in the men's pair.

At the 2011 World Rowing Championships in Bled, Alex and crew mates James Foad, Cameron Nichol, Nathaniel Reilly-O'Donnell, Mohamed Sbihi, Greg Searle, Tom Ransley, Dan Ritchie and (cox) Phelan Hill won a silver medal in the men's eight after rowing through opposition from Canada and Australia. Germany won the gold.

During the 2011 World Cup Series Alex raced in the men's eight, taking a silver medal in Munich and a bronze in Lucerne.

In challenging conditions on New Zealand's Lake Karapiro, Alex raced in the men's four at the 2010 World Rowing Championships and came a disappointing and unexpected 4th.  He and his crewmates Ric Egington, Alex Gregory and Matt Langridge, got out to a long lead in the first half of the final but then did not cope well with the rough water and blustery wind and were unable to make any headway or find any rhythm.   France, in an inside lane, won the gold medal, with Greece in second place and New Zealand taking bronze.

For the 2010 World Cup Series Alex raced in the men's four, taking gold in Bled, bronze in Munich and an exceptional gold medal in Lucerne.

In January 2010 Alex was named as rowing's "Olympic Athlete of the Year" for his career achievements which in 2009 included being a member of the world champion men's four - his third world title in this boat category since 2005.  He received this British Olympic Association award at the GB Rowing Team Dinner in London.

Alex started rowing at Monkton Combe School in 1996, thinking that it would be a good way to keep fit.  He immediately enjoyed it and progressed rapidly, being selected for GB in the coxed pair at the World Junior Championships in 1998, in which he, Rudi Baxter-Warman and cox Adam Moffatt won a bronze medal.

The following year Alex won silver in the four at the World Junior Championships in Plovdiv and in 2000 he stepped up to the GB U23 squad, winning gold with the coxed four in the World U23 Championships.  The crew led from the first stroke and, despite a strong challenge from the Italians at half way, they raised their game to win gold by a length.

In 2001, Alex made his mark at senior level.  After combining with Christopher Martin, Henry Adams and Dan Ouseley to win silver in the four at the World U23 Championships the quartet then gained selection for the coxed four at the senior World Championships in Lucerne.  There they reached the final and produced an outstanding final 500m to row through the field and snatch the bronze medal on the line.

In 2002 Alex raced in the eight, finishing 6th at the World Championships.  The following year the eight improved throughout the season and showed their class at the World Championships in Milan by qualifying for the final and the Athens Olympics by taking 2nd place in their semi final, splitting the 2002 silver and bronze medallists.  In the final they raced in a leading pack of three, finishing with a very creditable bronze medal.

Alex had a very public and frustrating season in 2004.  He won the GB Rowing Team Senior Trials in the pair with Andrew Triggs Hodge and gained his place in the men's four with Pinsent, Cracknell and Williams.  But 6 weeks before the Olympic Games in Athens he was taken ill and had to withdraw.  He watched the boat with his name on it win gold in Athens by an agonising 8 hundredths of a second.

In 2005 Alex returned to full fitness and regained his place in the four, this time with Reed, Hodge and Williams.  They capped a superb season by taking gold in the World Championships in Japan.

Alex has also enjoyed success at Henley in the past being a finalist in the Temple Challenge Cup and winning the Visitors Challenge Cup in successive years and the Stewards in 2005.

The 2006 World Cup series brought further success with gold in all of the World Cup events in Munich, Poznan and Lucerne, and at the 2006 World Championships the GB four extended their unbeaten run to 24 races to take the world title for a second time – but this time on home water.

In 2007 they were disappointed to finish 4th at the Worlds.

Alex won silver in the men's eight at the 2008 Olympic Games in Beijing.  The crew qualified directly for the A-final from the heat ahead of the US Olympic champions, but in the final just could not hold the Canadians who won.  

Alex established his place in the new GB four during the 2009 World Cup Series winning two golds and a bronze to take the overall 2009 title.  At the World Championships in Poznan the four's main rivals were the Australian silver medal four from Beijing who had stayed together to avenge the GB victory at the Olympics.  With such a new British crew, many believed that Australia would triumph.  However this was not to be.  GB proved themselves technically superior and rowed away with a great rhythm, breaking contact soon after 1000m, and were worthy winners of the gold medal, almost 2 seconds ahead of Australia with Slovenia in third.

Alex studied technology management at Oxford Brookes University and in his spare time enjoys climbing, surfing, golf and watching all other top level sports.  He is currently studying Italian part–time.

Alex is Lottery Funded through UK Sport.

Location
Home Town: Edmonton (Canada)
Region(s): Hampshire
Personal information
Date of Birth: 25th January 1981
Weight: 93kg
Height: 193cm
Education: Monkton Combe School, Oxford Brookes University
Rowing information
Club: Leander Club
Role: Rower
Coaches:

Jurgen Grobler, Christian Felkel, John West

Learnt to Row: Monkton Combe School
Original Club(s): Oxford Brookes University Boat Club
GB Competitive Record
Olympic Games 
2012 Bronze M8+
2008  Silver  M8+ 
World Rowing Championships
2011 Silver M8+
2010 4th M4-
2009 Gold M4-
2007 4th M4-
2006 Gold M4- 
2005 Gold M4- 
2003 Bronze M8+
2002 6th M8+ 
2001 Bronze M4+ 
World Rowing U23 Championships
2001 Silver M4-
2000 Gold M4+ 
World Rowing Junior Championships
1999 Silver M4-
1998 Bronze M2+
GB Rowing Team Senior Trials
2012 2nd M2-
2010 4th M2-
2004 1st M2-